COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Aug. 28-Sept. 3

/
boneshakers

The Boneshakers.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 8.28

Chris & Bob, 11:30 a.m. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Jen & Ray, 4 p.m. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Old School)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Cellfish Jr., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Lelu Coffee Lounge)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30 p.m. (Café L’Europe)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Acoustic Pete, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Doug Bidwell, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Doggs, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
David Murabito, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Robin Skinner, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kristopher James with Chasing Jonah and Jeremiah Daly, 8 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Billy Seward Band feat. Greg Poulos, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
A Gentleman Army, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Karaoke with Faye Johnson, 9 p.m. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with Faye Johnson, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Xtreme, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 8.29

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joey O, noon (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Full Moon Friday Happy Hour feat. DJ Joe Bond, 5-9 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Mike Sales, 5-9 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Patrick Stanten-Borough, 5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Bodie Valdez, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
BC & The Gang, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Paul Duffy R&B Band, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Eric Von, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Apple Scuffs, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Autumn Over Schmitzland, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Doug Burns, 7-10 p.m. (Bayside Grill, 918 S. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis)
Dan Cartlidge, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The Groove, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Koko & Karma, 7 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Randy Stephens, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
sToneFish, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Bill Vinhage, 7-10 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Griffin Vittone, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Lauren Mitchell, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog; $5)
Ari and the Alibis, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Rising Tide, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Watching Wendy, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Adrian Ray, 9 p.m. (Joyland)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
4X with Fred Chandler, 9 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Mike Imbasciani & His Bluez Rockerz, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Jimmy Keith, 9 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Made in Italy)
Tex Mex Night, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
All the Answers, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Drop, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Old School)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Butch Castetter, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 8.30

Joe Micals

Joe Micals. (Courtesy photo)

Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Willie BeThere, noon (O’Leary’s)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Old Packinghouse)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Sammy Davis Jr., 2 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Daryl Lane, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 2 p.m. (Marina Jack)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Randy Stephens, 5 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Bill Vinhage, 5:30 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Al Donadi, 6 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Paul Duffy R&B Band, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
Pete Messina, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Whiskey Blind, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
RJ Howson, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Andres Colin, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Gator Creek Band, 7 p.m. (Historic Spanish Point; $5)
John Howard & The Smokin’ J’s, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Mike Imbasciani & His Bluez Rockerz with Katie Keys, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
License to Chill, 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Kevin McGuire, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Joe “Piano Man” Micals, 7-11 p.m. (Café L’Europe)
Kyle Shell, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Shift Change, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Taylor & Taylor, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Three of a Kind, 7 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub)
Tropical Ave, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Charli Warn, 7-10 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Grasping at the Shadow with Devil Gone Public, Under Fallen Order, Martyrs For Rebellion, Death Requisite, 7:30 p.m. (The Coliseum of Bradenton, 2704 14th St. W.; $5, 21+)
Smokey’s Session, 7:30 p.m. (Bearded Clam)
soulRcoaster, 7:30 p.m. (Bob's Boathouse)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Groove, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Shotgun Justice, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
The Venturas, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Steve Arvey Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
The Cherry Bombs, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Groove Inc., 9 p.m. (Old School)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Mighty Mongo, 9 p.m. (Beach Club)
Adrian Ray, 9 p.m. (Joyland)
Ship of Fools, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Spark Notes, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Chris, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

SUNDAY 8.31

Sunday Gospel Brunch, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Al Donadi, noon (SKOB)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Ryan Carney, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ober Rivers & His D.U.I.’s, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
The Instigators, 3 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ship of Fools, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Blue Mason Barter, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Joel Fisher, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Koko Ray & The Keepers, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Island Time)
Walker Smith Band, 6 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Sarasota Sunday Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blue Rooster)
The Griswolds, 8 p.m. (Gator Club)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with Everett aka Meatloaf / Left of Center Entertainment, 9 p.m. every Sun. (The Factory)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night and Five O Band Jam Night (bring your favorite instrument and
jam with the band), 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 9.1 (LABOR DAY)

Country Fest feat. Adrian Ray, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Tony Stockton, noon (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Tim Velez, noon (O'Leary's)
Butch Castetter, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Natural Vibes, 4:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. every Mon. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jason Haram Group, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Seth Parker, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Joey Lavallee, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Harry Ritsert, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Tony Tyler, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Karaoke with Faye Johnson, 9 p.m. every Mon. (The Factory)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 9.2

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Ron Sherman, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Scott Curts, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Karaoke, 6 p.m. every Tues. (Woody’s River Roo)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Country, Bluegrass, Folk Jam, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Ace's)
David Murabito, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
The New Digs, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with Left of Center Entertainment, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Band Jam Night, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 9.3

Chris & Bob, 11:30 a.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Big Z Band, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Booze Brothers, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic & More Jam, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Mark Serio & Friends, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with Ron aka Manwhore / Left of Center Entertainment , 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
NexxLevel, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: August 28, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS