COMMENTS

Soundboard, Aug. 21-27

/
gamble-creek

Kim Betts and Gamble Creek Band. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 8.21

Chris & Bob, 11:30 a.m. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jersey Vic, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Jen & Ray, 4 p.m. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Backstreet, 5 p.m. (Blu Que)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Scottie McFarland, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Hip Squad, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Tangled Mangos, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Tropix, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Cafe L’Europe)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Andres Colin, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Flat Water, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m (Englewoods on Dearborn)
David Murabito, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Robin Skinner, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
sTone Fish, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Stewart Bradish, 7:30 p.m. (Bob's Boathouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Ari and the Alibis, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Karaoke with Faye Johnson, 9 p.m. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Xtreme, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 8.22

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joey O, noon (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Jimi Banks, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Blue Mason Barter, 5-8 p.m. (The Factory)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Full Moon Friday Happy Hour feat. JAC of All Trades, aka Jonathan Cortez, 5-9 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Russ Rhymmer, 5-8 p.m. (Gecko’s Fruitville)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Russ Adams Project, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Instigators, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
The Venturas, 6 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Pat Walsh, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Seamus McCarthy, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek Band, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki)
A Bit of Malarkey, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Black Velvet, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Ryan Carney, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Loretta James Band, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nic and Ari, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Berry Oakley Band, 7 p.m (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Koko Ray, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bon Echo, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns, 8 p.m. (Beach Club; $5)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bill Vinhage, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Crashers, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Al Donadi, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
David Smash Band, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Smokey’s Session, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Twinkle & RockSoulRadio, 8 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Wild Root, 8 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Friday Night Disco Fever feat. DJ Craig, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Knightfall, 9 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Ocean’s Eleven Big Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Ship of Fools, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Tex Mex Night, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Watching Wendy, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DROP, 10 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
FUSE, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
NexxLevel, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
This Is Our Home with Doc Brown with DJ Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 8.23

Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Willie BeThere, noon (O’Leary’s)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Old Packinghouse)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Gator Creek Band, 1 p.m. (Snook Haven)
The Trinidudes, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Tom Balbo, 2 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Matt Brown, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Smokey Daniels, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chris Otto, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Wally Rutan, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Torn & Frayed, 5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Bill Vinhage, 5:30 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Marc Anthony, 6 p.m. (Gecko’s Fruitville)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Nobody’s Fool, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
Tim Velez, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Vallerie & Company, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Area 51, 7 p.m. (Office Pub)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek Band, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
RJ Howson, 7 p.m. (Blue Marlin)
Joey Lavallee and the Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Michael Mac Band, 7 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Mac McConnell, 7-10 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Walker Smith Group, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Ted Stevens, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tropix, 7-10 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub)
Bobby Vesey, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Wendy & the Boys, 7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Yesterdayze, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Shotgun Justice, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Hail Dale, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Mighty Mongo, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
NexxLevel, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Nancy Nicole, 8 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Storm Surge, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Twinkle & RockSoulRadio, 8 p.m. (Ms. Rascal’s Loony Bin)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Badda Bing!)
Come Back Alice, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flight 19, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Steve Sipes, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Wild Root, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Chris, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Groove Inc., 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
The Venturas, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Roctopus, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Special K (DJs Kensi and Kiko), 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

Yesterdayze_2

Yesterdayze. (Courtesy photo)

SUNDAY 8.24

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Shantel and the Duets, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, noon (Peggy’s Corral)
Crossover, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mac Daddy, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Robert Rudnik, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Storm Surge, 1 p.m. (Snook Haven)
The Instigators, 2 p.m. (Bob's Boathouse)
Acoustic Jam, 3 p.m. (Bearded Clam)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Tropix, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Guilty Pleasures, 4 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
License to Chill, 4 p.m. (Casey Key Fish House)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Rum Jumbies, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Backstreet the Band, 5 p.m. (Blu Mangrove Grill)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Doggs, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
R.P.M., 5 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Shotgun Justice, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Patrick Stanten-Borough, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jack Tamburin, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Venturas, 5 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Beach Monkeys, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Sarasota Sunday Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blue Rooster)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night and Five O Band Jam Night (bring your favorite instrument and jam with the band); Sunday’s band features James Varnado, Jeremy Egglefield, Johnnie Barker with special guest Al Donadi, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 8.25

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Tim Velez, noon (O'Leary's)
David Murabito, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. every Mon. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Harry Ritsert, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Tony Tyler, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 8.26

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Ron Sherman, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Karaoke, 6 p.m. every Tues. (Woody’s River Roo)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Steve & Georgia, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Country, Bluegrass, Folk Jam, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Ace's)
Billy Seward Band, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Tuesday Pot Luck Wine Tasting with Tom Devine, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita; $12)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with Left of Center Entertainment, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Karaoke with DJ Chris, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Band Jam Night, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 8.27

Larry Colby, 11:30 a.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Steve & Georgia, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Double Density, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed., except Aug. 13, 20, and 27 (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
3 Deep, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
Tim Chandler, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Buddy Gibson & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Ron Kraemer, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Kara Nally Band, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic & More Jam, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Flying Dog)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Greg Poulos & Friends, 7:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with Left of Center Entertainment, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: August 22, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS