COMMENTS

Soundboard, July 24-30

/

Shotgun Justice-main

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 7.24

Chris & Bob, 11:30 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Monkeys, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Jen & Ray, 4 p.m. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Backstreet Band feat. Samantha Liberto, 5-9 p.m. (Blu Que)
Dave Mankes, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Marcia, 5 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Bonnie Caplan (harpist), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Chianti Ristorante, 3900 Clark Road, Sarasota; 952-3186)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Gotta Luv It, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Spanish Pointe)
Kevin McGuire, 6 p.m. (Pub 32)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Lelu Coffee Lounge)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Larry, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jordan Bush, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Flaterwater, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Dean Johanesen, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Lauren Mitchell & The Professor, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7-11 p.m. (SKOB)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Flat Out, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Al Fuller Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
RJ Howson & Friends, 8 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Summer Reggae Series feat. Mind Zion, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 7.25

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joey O, noon (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Blue Mason Barter, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Full Moon Friday Happy Hour feat. DJ Aaron LeSage, 5-9 p.m. every Fri. (Ivory Lounge)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Russ Adams Project, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Scott Curts, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
RJ Howson, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rich McGuire, 6 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
Pat Walsh, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Kenny Rose, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Kevin McGuire, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Natural Vibes, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Nancy Nicole, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Rose Island Band, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
R.P.M., 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Billy Seward, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bon Echo, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Cellfish, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns with Shantel Norman, 8 p.m. (Beach Club; $5)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Fired Up, 9 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Friday Night Disco Fever feat. DJ Craig, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
Gamble Creek Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Katalyst, 9 p.m. (The Coliseum of Bradenton)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Mumbo Jumbo, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Made in Italy)
Tex Mex Night, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
The Venturas, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues; $5)
Crossover, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Storm Surge, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Doctor Drive, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Hollow Point, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Ivory Lounge’s Grand Reopening with Mark M, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Wild Root, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

Dean BNW max shoot cropped for fb

Dean Johanesen. (Courtesy photo)

SATURDAY 7.26

Willie BeThere, noon every Sat. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
George Worthmore, noon (Snook Haven)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Frankie Lombardi, 2 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Robert Rudnik, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Myakka Band, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Tommy D, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Sax Appeal, 6 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
The Venturas, 6 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Gamble Creek Band, 6:30 p.m. (Sarasota Yacht Club)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Intuit Jazz Band, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
AJ and the Automatics, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Andres Colin, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 7 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Frayed Knot, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
RJ Howson, 7 p.m. (Blue Marlin)
Loretta James Band, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Mooncoin, 7-9 p.m. (Pub 32)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Allegro Bistro)
Rye Road, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Stumble Creek Station, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Three of a Kind, 7 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub)
Connie Francis & Friends Tribute Show with Memories, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show $33; dinner at 6 p.m.)
Smokey’s Session, 7:30 p.m. (Bearded Clam)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Hollow Point, 8 p.m. (210 Tavern)
NexxLevel, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Shotgun Justice, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Storm Surge, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Badda Bing)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Full Tilt, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Hamiltones, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Mike Imbasciani & His Bluez Rockerz, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
Adrian Ray, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo Saloon)
Steve Sipes, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
The Unarmed Drummer, 9 p.m. (Growler’s Pub)
DJ Chris, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Burning Tree, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
The First Ladies of Rock & Soul, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Billy Lyon, 10 p.m. (Tommy Knockers)
Smugglerz & LX8, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

Biscuit Miller / COURTESY PHOTO

Biscuit Miller. (Courtesy photo)

SUNDAY 7.27

Koko Ray Five, 10:30 a.m. (Sandbar)
Sunday Gospel Brunch, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Drive, noon (Peggy’s Corral)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Obie Rivers & His D.U.I.’s, noon (Snook Haven)
Mac Daddy, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Robert Rudnik, 2 p.m. (Island Time)
Trop Rock Junkies, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Blue Mason Barter, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Gamble Creek Band, 4 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Acoustic Soul, 5 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
R.P.M., 5 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Shotgun Justice, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Walker Smith Group, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jack Tamburin, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Venturas, 5 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Sandi & Friends, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Joe Thayer, 6 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Trinity on 80, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Tim Chandler, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Sarasota Sunday Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blue Rooster)
The Monastic Rawkus, 8-11 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 9 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)

MONDAY 7.28

Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
The Trinidudes, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
The Instigators, 2 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. every Mon. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Matt Coates, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Al Fuller, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

VENTURAS_03

The Venturas. (Courtesy photo)

TUESDAY 7.29

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Joey Lavallee, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Ato’s Famous Polynesian Night, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Karaoke, 6 p.m. every Tues. (Woody’s River Roo)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
3-Deep, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Country, Bluegrass, Folk Jam, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Ace's)
Jenna and the Flight Crew, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Open Mic, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Uptown Express, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.30

Larry Colby, 11:30 a.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Kara Nally Band, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Big Z Band, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Jenna and the Flight Crew, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Dean Johanesen, 6 p.m. (Cottage Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Jim Morris, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic with Danny Beach, 6 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
John Howard & The Smokin’ J’s, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Ron Kraemer, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic & More Jam, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Flying Dog)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Dwight Icenhower and the Blue Suede Review Band (tribute to Elvis Presley), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $47.50; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Rockin’ Jake, 7:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Ron Kraemer, 8 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: July 23, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS