COMMENTS

Soundboard, July 3-9

/
backstreet

Backstreet. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 7.3

Chris & Bob, 11:30 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Jen & Ray, 4 p.m. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Backstreet, 5-9 p.m. (Blu Que)
Scotty McFarland, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Spanish Pointe)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
The Mulch Brothers, 6 p.m. (Englewood Event Center, 3069 McCall Road)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Lelu Coffee Lounge)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 6-10 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Doug Bidwell, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Jordan Bush, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Charli, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
The Betty Fox Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
RJ Howson, 7 p.m. (Blue Marlin)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
Bryan Spainhower, 7 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Tango Mango, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
soulRcoaster, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 7.4

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Coastal Jamz, noon (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Gary & Kerri, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Brian McCarthy, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
BC & The Gang, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Five & Dime Boys, 5 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Tom & Frayed, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Callie Chappell, 6-10 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Democracy, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Schmitz Bros., 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Wally Rutan, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Koko Ray & The Keepers, 7 p.m. (Island Time)
Russ & Brandi, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tailspin, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Bill Vinhage, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
The Wheedles, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Drop, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Fantastic Soul, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Heart N Soul, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul feat. the Hellacious Horns, 8-11 p.m. (SKOB; $5)
Robert Rudnik, 8 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Shift Change, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Disco Night, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Wester Joseph’s Stereo Vudu, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Tex Mex Night, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
DJ Kelly Campbell, 9 p.m. (Old School)
The Groove, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Ship of Fools, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 7.5

Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
RJ Howson, noon (Gulf Drive Cafe)
Willie BeThere, noon every Sat. (O’Leary’s)
Bandana, 1 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Parrish, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jimmy Reagan & 3 Non Blondes, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Robert Rudnik, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 3:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
First annual Pig Pickin’ Porch Party with Callie Chappell Trio and Billy Seward Band with Greg Poulos, 4 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Beth, 5 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Kenny Rose, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
James Albritton, 6 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Damon Fowler, 6 p.m. (Englewood Event Center, 3069 McCall Road)
RJ Howson, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
MAiko, 6 p.m. (Ortygia)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
All the Gold, 6:30-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Ryan Carney, 6:30 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Frankie Lombardi Trio, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Denny Pezzin’s One Man Show, 6:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Brian Sandmoen, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Intuit Jazz Band, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dreadnaughts, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Jason Haram & Scubah Steve, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Mike Imbasciani and His BluezRockerz, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Mooncoin, 7-9 p.m. (Pub 32)
Nuna, 7 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
R.P.M., 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Schmitz Bros., 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Walker Smith, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Stormbringer, 7-10 p.m. (Sarasota Yacht Club, 1100 John Ringling Blvd.)
Bobby Vesey, 7 p.m. (Pub 32)
Smokey’s Sessions, 7:30 p.m. (Bearded Clam)
Greg Billings Band, 8 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Flight 19, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Gator Creek Band, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Mighty Mangos, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Nancy Nicole, 8 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Ari and the Alibis, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sean Chambers Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $7/$10)
Didges Christ SuperDrum, 9 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Obie Rivers & His DUIs, 9 p.m. (Papa Joes Sports Bar, 1242 Whitfield Ave., Sarasota)
Spark Notes, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Wild Root, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Whiskey Creek, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Drop, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Twinkle and RockSoulRadio, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

soulrcoaster

SUNDAY 7.6

Koko Ray, 10:30 a.m. (Sandbar)
Sunday Gospel Brunch, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
soulRcoaster, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Scott Curts, 2 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Tim Williams, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Doug Bidwell, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Vincent Brown Duo, 3 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Instigators, 3 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Forever Town Tour feat. Summer Survivors, Half Deezy, Groove Emporium, Herd of Watts, The Conspiracy Theory, Forever Town, 4 p.m.-midnight (Ace’s)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Bodie Valdez, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Acoustic Soul, 5 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jimi Banks, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
BC & The Gang, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Karen & The Big Bad Wolves, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
R.P.M., 5 p.m. (Wave Grill)
The Venturas, 5 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 5:30-9:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Island Time)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Summer Fest 4 feat. Absence of Despair, Kadaver Dolls, Falls Upon Us, Arm the World, Stitch the Pieces, Thought of Redemption, Sadistic, Hang Em High, 6 p.m.-past midnight (The Coliseum of Bradenton, 2704 14th St. W.; $7, 21+)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota Sunday Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blue Rooster)
The Monastic Rawkus, 8-11 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
DJ Hernando, 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)

MONDAY 7.7

Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. every Mon. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Tony Tyler, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Karaoke with Big Sexy, 9 p.m. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)\

TUESDAY 7.8

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Joey Lavallee, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Sandi Grecco, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Karaoke, 6 p.m. every Tues. (Woody’s River Roo)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Country, Bluegrass, Folk Jam, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Ace's)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mark & Clark, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Los Rumberos, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.9

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Cellfish Jr., 5 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Big Z Band, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic hosted by Danny Beach, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Ron Kraemer, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Ari and the Alibis, 7:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Mike Tozier, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: July 2, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS