COMMENTS

Soundboard, June 26-July 2

/
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Sauce Boss. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.26

Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Scottie McFarland, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Tim Vail, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Tim Chandler, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Gotta Luv It, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Spanish Pointe)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Jordan Bush, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Dean Johanesen, 7 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Jim Morris, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Ace’s)
David Murabito, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Brendan Nolan, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
The Reactions, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
BAAM!, 8 p.m. (Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center; $8/$10)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
AJ and the Automatics, 8:30 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 6.27

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Pattio Daddio, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Duane, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Robert Rudnik, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Coastal Jamz, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 5-9 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Tribute to Johnny Cash starring Keith Coleman with Ruby Tuesday, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Callie Chappell, 6-10 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Justin Layman, 6 p.m. (Motoworks Brewing)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
My Generation, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, 6 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
Pat Walsh, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Karen Klarich, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
William Hellem-Brusso, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nancy Nicole, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Roadblock, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Kyle Shell, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tropical Ave, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Pedro Arevalo and RJ Howson, 7:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Bon Echo, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Al Donadi, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Gamble Creek, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Ship of Fools, 8-11 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Smokey’s Session, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Bobby Vesey Band, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Twinkle and RockSoulRadio, 8:30 p.m. (Bob's Boathouse)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Disco Night, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
The Guilty Pleasures, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Knightfall, 9 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Made in Italy)
The Sauce Boss, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
MarKus Lee & The Pride, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Watching Wendy, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
DJ Jimi-O & DJ Vinny, 10 p.m. (Rip's Sports Bar)
Dr. Drive, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns with Shantel Norman, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Tangled Mangos, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 6.28

BeThere Bros., noon (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
My Generation, noon-3 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Democracy, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. (Lee Roy Selmon’s, 8253 Cooper Creek Blvd., Bradenton)
Ryan Carney, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Miller, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Endless Vibes, 3 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Chris Otto, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Al Donadi, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Beth, 5 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Wally Rutan, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
RJ Howson, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
John Howard, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
MAiko, 6-9 p.m. (Ortygia)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Gilligan’s)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
Gumbo Boogie, 6:30 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Brian Sandmoen, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Boogie Men, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Gamble Creek, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Loretta James, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Mac McConnell, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Mooncoin, 7-9 p.m. (Pub 32)
Koko Ray & The Keepers, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7-11 p.m. (Mattison's City Grille)
R.P.M., 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Randy Stephens, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Stumble Creek Station, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Three of a Kind, 7 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub)
MP+3, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Shift Change, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Applebutter Express, 8 p.m. (McCabe’s)
BC & The Gang, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Matthew Huff, 8 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Ron Kraemer, 8-10 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Lotus Fire, 8 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Mighty Mongos, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Virginia Rose Band with The JPP, The Northwest, Particle Effect, 8 p.m. (The Coliseum of Bradenton; $7)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Tropical Avenue, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
The Delta Swamp Rats, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues; $5)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Fired Up, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Fiyah Wata, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Mike Imbasciani & His BluezRockerz, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
1980s Prom Night, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Megan Starr, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chameleon, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Lesa Silvermore and Justin Layman Band, 10 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

learntofishSUNDAY 6.29

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Bethel CME Praise Team, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Whiskey Blind, noon (Peggy’s Corral)
Mac Daddy, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Open Mic, 1 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Obie Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Robert Rudnik, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Patti Duo, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Koko Ray, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Vincent Brown Duo, 3:30 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Rum Jumbies, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Schmitz Brothers, 4:30 p.m. (Casey Key Fish House)
Big Z Band, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Joel Fisher, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Dogs, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
R.P.M., 5 p.m. (Wave Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Jack Tamburin, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Wheedles, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Flat Water, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ladies United Benefit Concert for Learn to Fish Recovery Center feat. Twinkle, Karen Klarich, Kara Nally, Eclectic Soul, Shantel Norman, Lady Katt, Melanie Massell, etc., 7 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club; $10)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Sarasota Sunday Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blue Rooster)
The Monastic Rawkus, 8-11 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
DJ Hernando, 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.30

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Tim Vail, noon (O'Leary's)
Straight Up!, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
BeThere Bros., 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Matt Coates, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Harry, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Tony Tyler, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Karaoke with Big Sexy, 9 p.m. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 7.1

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Joe Thayer, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Joey Lavallee, 5:30 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Karaoke, 6 p.m. every Tues. (Woody’s River Roo)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tony Stockton, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Country, Bluegrass, Folk Jam, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Ace's)
The New Digs, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Open Mic, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dwight Icenhower and The Blue Suede Review Band (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $47.50; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Los Rumberos, 9 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.2

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Big Z Band, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Karen and the Big Bad Wolves, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Paul & Company, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Al Fuller Band, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Bodie Valdez, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: July 3, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS