COMMENTS

Soundboard, June 19-25

/
nappyroots

Nappy Roots. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.19

Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Bonnie Caplan (harpist), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Chianti Ristorante, 3900 Clark Road, Sarasota; 952-3186)
Davey J, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Hip Squad, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Spanish Pointe)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Scottie McFarland, 6 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Lelu Coffee Lounge)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Villa Toscana)
Tropix, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jordan Bush, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Andres Colin, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Pete Karp & Sue Foley, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
David Murabito, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
sToneFish, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Fit For Rivals, 8 p.m. (Ace's)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Paleface, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Suitcase Full of Blues, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Bodie Valdez, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Al Donadi, 8:30 p.m. (Hub Baja Grill)
RJ Howson, 8:30 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 6.20

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Robert Rudnik, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Scott Curts, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Jimi Banks, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Just Us, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
Rum Jumbies, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Bus Fulla Monkeys, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Callie Chappell, 6 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Michael Mac Band, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Steve Sipes, 6 p.m. (Blu Que)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Villa Toscana)
Pat Walsh, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Frankie Lombardi Trio, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Marty Moss, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Treble Hook, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Brown Suga, 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Glass Onion, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
William Hellem-Brusso, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
MarcAnthony, 7 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Walker Smith, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Spazmatics, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Grass, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Bill Vinhage, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Rusty Wright Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Buy Request, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Bale, 8 p.m. (The Coliseum of Bradenton, 2704 14th St. W.; $7)
Big Night Out, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Karen & The Big Bad Wolves, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Moon Child, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Emily Ann Thompson, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Ari and the Alibis, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Democracy, 9 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Disco Night, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
FUSE, 9 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
RJ Harman & Company, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Randy McNeeley Band, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Nappy Roots, 9 p.m. (Rip’s Sports Bar; $10/$12)
Swamp Fest 2014 feat. Steve Arvey & The Delta Swamp Rats with Kim Betts, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Knightfall, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns with Shantel Norman, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Wild Root, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 6.21

BeThere Bros., noon (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
RJ Howson, noon (Gulf Drive Cafe, 900 Gulf Drive N., Bradenton Beach)
George Worthmore, noon (Snook Haven)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. (Lee Roy Selmon’s, 8253 Cooper Creek Blvd., Bradenton)
The Trinidudes, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Matt Brown, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Endless Vibes, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Schmitz Bros., 2 p.m. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Rum Jumbies, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Harry, 5 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Yard Dog Charlie, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
James Albritton, 6-10 p.m. (Wave Grill, Ramada Venice Resort Hotel, 425 U.S. 41 Bypass N)
RJ Howson, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Debbie Keeton, 6 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
MAiko, 6 p.m. (Ortygia)
Mike Sales, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (Villa Toscana)
Democracy, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Brian Sandmoen, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Calypso Kid, 7 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
CTO High Voltage, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
The Groove, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Philip Leber, 7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Mooncoin, 7-9 p.m. (Pub 32)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Koko Ray, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Pedro Arevalo and RJ Howson, 7:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Glass Onion, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Black Taxi, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Smokey’s Session, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Badda Bing!, 8327 Lockwood Ridge Road, Sarasota)
Boss Hawg, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Sandi Grecco, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Have Gun Will Travel, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Karma, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Billy Lyon, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Dan Story, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo Saloon; $5)
Wikked Jester, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Big Daddy, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
DJ Megan Starr, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Ardens Rule, 10 p.m. (Rip’s Sports Bar)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

SUNDAY 6.22

Al Donadi, 11 a.m. (SKOB)
Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Shantel and the Duets, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Kara Nally, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Jack Tamburin, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Scott Curts, 2 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
The Five & Dime Boys, 3 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Tropix, 3 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Blue Mason Barter, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
High Tide, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Mumbo Jumbo, 4 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Big Z Band, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Gumbo Boogie, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
R.P.M., 5-8 p.m. (Wave Grill, Ramada Venice Resort Hotel, 425 U.S. 41 Bypass N)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Island Time)
Straight Up!, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Al Fuller, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
DJ Hernando, 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.23

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Noel Harris, noon (O'Leary's)
Rockit, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
BeThere Bros., 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
RJ Howson, 6 p.m. (Gulf Drive Cafe, 900 Gulf Drive N., Bradenton Beach)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Sandie & Friends, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

SparkNotes

Spark Notes.

TUESDAY 6.24

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavallee, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Fortunate Sons, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Harry, 6 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tony Stockton, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Billy Seward Band, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Los Rumberos, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.25

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Straight Up!, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Cellfish Jr., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Rob Satori, 5 p.m. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Big Daddy, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
EZ Street, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Frankie Lombardi, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Luigi Toth and guests, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Villa Toscana)
The Venturas, 6 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Hub Baja Grill)
Buddy Gibson & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Bill Vinhage, 7 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Ari and the Alibis, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: July 3, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS