COMMENTS

Soundboard, June 12-18

/
callie

Callie Chappell. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.12

Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Frenz, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1-4 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Tim Vail, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gotta Luv It, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Spanish Pointe)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
MP+3, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Jordan Bush, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Coastal Jamz, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
The Goldtones, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Dean Johanesen, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Stray Dawg & The Wolves, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
George Worthmore, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Gamble Creek Band feat. Kim Betts, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Mojo Filter and Movers & Shakers, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
RJ Howson & Friends, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Mitch Clark Band, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 6.13

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Akiem Esdaile, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ryan Carney, 3 p.m. (Island Time)
Joey Lavallee, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Gary Coco, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Bodie Valdez, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Callie Chappell, 6 p.m. (Blasé Café)
sTone Fish, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Karen & The Big Bad Wolves, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Tangled Mangos, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Michael J. Weiss, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Karen Klarich, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Seamus McCarthy, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
MarcAnthony, 7 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Autumn Over Schmitzland, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
CTO High Voltage, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Drop, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The Groove, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
RJ Howson Blues Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tailspin, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey & Michial Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
BC & The Gang, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Al Donadi, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Funtastic Souls, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Loretta James Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Messenger, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
NexxLevel, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Bad JuJu Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Disco Night, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
The Hamiltones, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Hip Abduction, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $10)
Frank McComb, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Charlie Morris Band, 9 p.m. (Evie’s Tavern on University)
Renegade, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Triggerfish, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
MarKus Lee and the Pride, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Striped Po’Jamas, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Flight 19, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
A200, 10 p.m. (Rip's)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Joel Fisher, 10:30 p.m. (Ed’s Tavern)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 6.14

BeThere Bros., noon (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Schmitz Bros., noon (Snook Haven)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Trinity on 80, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Caribbean Cowboys, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Kid Conch, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Daryl Lane, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mac McConnell, 2 p.m. (Peggy’s Corral)
Chris Otto, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 4 p.m. (Darwin Brewing Company)
James, 5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Tribute to Jimmy Buffett and Summertime feat. the Live Bait Band, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
The Inaugural Happiness Hour feat. Callie Chappell and The Band of the Hour, 5:15 p.m. (Bayfront Community Center, 803 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota; $10)
Evan Eastmoore, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
MAiko, 6 p.m. (Ortygia)
Black Velvet, 6:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Brian Sandmoen, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Intuit Jazz Band, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Scott Curts, 7 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Eddie C Band, 7 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Glass Onion Band, 7 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub; $5)
RJ Howson, 7 p.m. (Blue Marlin)
Mike Imbasciani & His Bluez Rockerz, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Joey Lavallee & The Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Nic and Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Rose Island, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Robert Rudnik, 7 p.m. (American Legion Post 30)
Shift Change, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Tangled Mangos, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Taylor & Larry, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bobby Vesey & Michial Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. (Pub 32)
Billy Rice Band, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Al Donadi, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Ron Kraemer, 8-10 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Storm Surge, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Ardens Rule, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Backtrack Blues Band, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Paisley Craze, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Greg Poulos Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Ricci D, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Safety Meeting, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
White Buffalo Band, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo Saloon; $5)
Savanah Wright, 9 p.m. (Ed's Tavern)
DJ Megan Starr, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Gator Stew, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Go Man & Sketch! 3, 9:30 p.m. (Growler’s Pub; 21+)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
A200, 10 p.m. (Rip's)
Roctopus, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Rev Kev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

SUNDAY 6.15

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Shantel and the Duets, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Rebellious, noon (Peggy’s Corral)
Gary & Kerri, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Noel Harris, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
MP+3, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
My Generation, 1 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Eric Stone, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
George Worthmore, 2 p.m. (Darwin Brewing Company)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
The Instigators, 3 p.m. every Sun. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Dually Noted, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Big Z Band, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jason Haram Group, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Don Huntsinger, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Raising Cain, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
Jack Tamburin, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Flat Water, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Mike McConnell, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Walker Smith, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Beach Party & Karaoke feat. DJ Megan Starr, 9 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
DJ Hernando, 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.16

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Noel Harris, noon (O'Leary's)
KP Express, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
BeThere Bros., 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Gemini Jam Night, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Hot Rod Johnson, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Coz, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 6.17

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Diana, 5 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavallee, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Bus Stop Trio, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Koko & Karma, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7-11 p.m. (Mattison's City Grille)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Los Rumberos, 9 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.18

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Caribbean Cowboys, 1 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Raps-O-Dee, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Island Time)
Wally Rutan, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
6p Double Density Band, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. except June 18 (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
John Rinell, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Ron Kraemer, 7-9 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Mark Serio, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Ernie Southern, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Bodie Valdez, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Latin Night, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bob’s Boathouse)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: June 20, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS