COMMENTS

Soundboard, June 5-11

/
GinaSicilia

Gina Silcilia plays Ace's on Friday night. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.5

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Bonnie Caplan (harpist), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Chianti Ristorante, 3900 Clark Road, Sarasota; 952-3186)
Backstreet Band, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Kettle of Fish, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Dennis McCaughey, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Kara Nally Band, 6 p.m. (Lelu Coffee Lounge)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Patrick Stoutenborough, 6-10 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Tangled Mangos, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. (Pub 88)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Miles Bosworth, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Marcia, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Berry Oakley’s Skylab, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Rockin’ Robin, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Meadows Village Pub)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
NexxLevel, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Prospect Hill, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
Big Sexy Karaoke Show, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
All the Answers, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Mitch Clark Band, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 6.6

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Pattio Daddio, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ryan Carney, 3 p.m. (Island Time)
Joey Lavallee, 3 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Robert Rudnik, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
The Reggae Rich Band, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Anna Maria Beach Cafe)
Russ Adams Project, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Steve Arvey, 6 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Callie Chappell, 6 p.m. (Blasé Café)
Constant Vigil, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Doug Bidwell, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Karen Klarich, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Storm Surge, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
BC & The Gang, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Big Z Band, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Hollow Point, 7 p.m. (Pastry Art Cafe)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
MarcAnthony, 7 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar & Cafe)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7-10:30 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Roadblock, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
JP Soars & The Red Hots, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)

jpsoars

JP Soars & The Red Hots. (Courtesy photo)

Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Bobby Vesey & Michial Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. (Pub 32)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Griffin Vittone, 7:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Blue Mason Barter, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Al Donadi, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Dread, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Saint Credible, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Shift Change, 8 p.m. (Mattison’s City Grille)
Trio de Janiero, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ari and the Alibis, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Disco Night, 9 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
The Dram with Jen & Ray, 9 p.m. (Growler’s Pub)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Gina Sicilia, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
Spazmatics, 9 p.m. (Old School)
The Sweet Chariots, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Boneshakers, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
FUSE, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Kara Nally Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Resinated, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Watching Wendy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 6.7

BeThere Bros., noon (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Missing Links, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Brian McCarthy, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Michael J. Weiss, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 3-7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Al Donadi, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Banana Cabana)
Evan Eastmoore, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Frankie Lombardi Trio, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Maiko, 6 p.m. (Ortygia)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Pub 88)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Greg Roche, 6:30 p.m. (YachtSea Grille)
Brian Sandmoen, 6:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
TC Carr & Bolts of Blue Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Joey Lavallee and the Groove Hounds, 7 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Billy Lyon, 7 p.m. (Tommy Knockers)
Sammy J & The Sax Man, 7-10 p.m. (Meadows Village Pub)
Schmitz Brothers, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Taylor & Taylor, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Usual Suspects, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Version 3.0, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey & Michial Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar & Cafe)
Smokey's Session Band, 7:30 p.m. (Bearded Clam)
soulRcoaster, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Cellfish, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Crestliners, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Matthew Huff, 8 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Nexxlevel, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Big Daddy, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Black Coast Royals, Hussar and Lesa Silvermoore, 9 p.m. (Growler’s Pub)
The Daisy Dukes Band, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo Saloon; $5)
Democracy, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Paleface, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Koko Ray & The Keepers, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Spark Notes, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Wild Root, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Megan Starr, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Elysian Sex Drive, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ship of Fools, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Soul Purpose, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 6.8

Al Donadi, 11 a.m. (SKOB)
Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. EJ Porter Band & Jabari Clay, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon (Swordfish Grill)
Ryan Carney, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
soulRcoaster, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Scott Curts, 2 p.m. (Motorworks Brewing)
Paul Roush, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
George Worthmore, 2 p.m. (Darwin Brewing Company)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 4 p.m. (Stragglers)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Rum Jumbies, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Ari and the Alibis, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jimi Banks, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Blue Mason Barter, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (Coquina Beach Cafe)
TC & The Troublemakers, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
George Worthmore, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (Cafe Clasico)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
DJ Hernando, 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.9

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Tim Vail, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
BeThere Bros., 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Bill Vinhage, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)

TUESDAY 6.10

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Mike Sales, 1 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Diana, 5 p.m. (La Dolce Vita)
Patti Highland & Hank Cee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavallee, 5 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Taylor & Taylor, 5 p.m. (The Factory)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Mattison's City Grille)
Trivia Tuesdays, 7 p.m. every Tues. (Meadows Village Pub)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dwight Icenhower (a tribute to Elton John), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. (SKOB)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Los Rumberos, 9 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.11

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Jeff Hughes, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. except June 18 (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Venturas, 6 p.m. (Marina Jack)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Big T & the Tornadoes, 7 p.m. (Mattison's City Grille)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace's)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Hub Baja Grill)
Karaoke Night with Roger & Margo, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Meadows Village Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Jam with Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Ari and the Alibis, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally Band, 8 p.m. (White Horse Pub)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Nexxlevel, 9 p.m. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kev, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

Last modified: June 4, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS