COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, May 1-7

/
MorningParade

Morning Parade. (Courtesy photo)

WAKE UP TO MORNING PARADE AT BIG GUAVA

Big Guava is a big deal.

This weekend’s inaugural three-day music festival at MIDFLORIDA Credit Union Amphitheatre and Florida State Fairgrounds in Tampa features four stages and 41 bands situated throughout the fairgrounds.

With the price of admission ($75 each day), visitors can hear the likes of OutKast, Foster the People, Tegan and Sara, Violent Femmes, Cake and more, plus have unlimited access to the fairgrounds’ midway rides. Food trucks and craft beer vendors will also be in abundance.

(More info: bigguavafest.com)

Steve Sparrow, lead singer of the U.K. alt-rock band Morning Parade, is used to this kind of big-party atmosphere. The quintet from Harlow, Essex, England, is a mainstay at the massive summer music festivals held in all corners of Europe.

“There’s always a great mixture of people at these kinds of festivals,” Sparrow says. “Most of them probably have heard only one song of yours, if at all, so they walk around the festival and go ‘Oh, that sounds cool. Let’s stop and listen to these guys.’ You just do your thing and hopefully win them over.”

Morning Parade has been winning people over handily since Sparrow and bassist Phil Titus met at Burnt Mill Academy and later teamed with Chad Thomas, Ben Giddings and Andy Hayes. They had played less than 20 gigs together before being approached by record companies.

They eventually settled on Parlophone in 2010, released their self-titled debut in 2012 and played on “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” that same year.

Signed to So Recordings in the United States, Morning Parade will preview songs off its second album, “Pure Adulterated Joy,” which will be released on Tuesday.

“We didn’t feel any pressure this time around,” Sparrow says. “We wanted to try something new, so we went with (pop producer) Ben Allen. We looked at a mix of names, but we went with Ben because we felt he was speaking our language.

“Even though there was a bit of tough love involved, we learned a lot from him. These are our songs, but Ben didn’t have the emotional investment in them that we did, so he was able to guide us along.”

It was a leap of faith going with a pop producer, Sparrow admits. They didn’t want to risk alienating their fanbase, but at the same time, they wanted to explore new sounds.

THE PEOPLE’S PEEPLES

At 8 p.m. Thursday (May 1), Americana legend and seventh-generation Floridian Grant Peeples plays the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center (525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota) in support of his new album, “Punishing the Myth.” Tickets are $10 in advance, $12 at the door. 587-6588; sarasotapeacecenter.org.

- Have news for Soundboard? Send your details to ticket@ticketsarasota.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 5.1

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Tanya & Rick, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Eddie & The Edsels, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Nic & Ari, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Chris O’Leary, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Hulk Hogan's Micro Championship Wrestling, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $12/$15)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Randy Stephens Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mulligans)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (The Factory)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 5.2

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Brian McCarthy, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Messenger, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
The Reggae Rich Band, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Constant Vigil, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
TC & The Troublemakers, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Seamus McCarthy, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Apple Scruffs, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
BC & The Gang, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
R.P.M., 7-10:30 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bryan Spainhower & Combo Vimana, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Chuck Weirich, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Whiskey Throttle, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Suitcase Full of Blues, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Albert Castiglia Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Walker Smith Group, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Josh Thompson, 9 p.m. (The White Buffalo Saloon; $12/$15)
Watching Wendy, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Ari & The Alibis, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Chameleon, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SATURDAY 5.3

Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Missing Links, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Time Trax, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Robert Rudnik, 4 p.m. (The Factory)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Motown Revue feat. Soul Sensations, 7-10 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Mike Imbasciani & His Bluez Rockerz, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Usual Suspects, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Version 3.0, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Treble Hook, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Izzy & the Catastrophics, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Charlie Morris Band, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Whiskey Throttle, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Karaoke with DJ Everett, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mulligans)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Ari & The Alibis, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Grandpa's Cough Medicine, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
MarcAnthony Roman, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The White Buffalo Band, 9 p.m. (The White Buffalo Saloon; $5)
DJ Megan Starr, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Time Trax, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

SUNDAY 5.4

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Brittany Hope and Ray White, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Goodbye Eddie, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Daryl Lane, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Miles Bosworth, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Andre & Andre, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Pineapples)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Ron Berringer, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ned Gray, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Loretta James Band, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jack Tamburin, 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
George Worthmore, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 5.5

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tony Foley, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Danny P., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gumbo Boogie, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Gemini Jam Night, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)
Ben Hammond Band, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

TUESDAY 5.6

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Ned Gray, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Robert Rudnik, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rum Jumbies, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
TC & The Troublemakers, 6 p.m. (Ace's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Katie Keys, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Greg Rini and Tim Goodman (Vegas tribute show), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $37.50; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Tues. (The Factory)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 5.7

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Booze Brothers, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Michael Hirst, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ted Stevens, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Black Velvet, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace’s)
Cellfish Jr., 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Radio-Free Carmela and The Transmitters, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Bodie Valdez, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karaoke with DJ John/JD, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Applebee's, 4638 E. State Road 64, Bradenton)
Karaoke with DJ Manwhore, 9 p.m. every Wed. (The Factory)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: May 9, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS