COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, April 24-30

/
lotus-fire-main

The Lotus Fire. (Courtesy photo)

THE LOTUS FIRE SERVES UP SOME SALSA

Not to go unnoticed is the new Tate Music Group album by Sarasota-based, salsa-flavored quintet The Lotus Fire. Released a month ago, the album — titled “Release” — contains the group’s signature mixture of Rumba flamenco, gypsy swing and blues. Highlights include the title track, “Last Dance For Me” and “Stop Making Sense.”

It’s available at iTunes, Amazon. com or TateMusicGroup.com. (http://goo.gl/6p99mH)

You can check them out in person this weekend; they’re playing 8-11 p.m. Saturday at Darwin’s on 4th, 1525 4th St., Sarasota. Dance the night away with Ari McManus (vocals), Nicolaas Kraster (guitar), Kevin Aland (violin), Christopher Austin (percussion) and Jon-Robert Levi McGlaughlin (guitar).

JUST A FEW REMINDERS

• Sarasota rock trio Boyce Avenue makes its national morning TV debut Tuesday on ABC’s “Good Morning America.” The Manzano brothers will be performing “I’ll Be the One,” the lead track off their “No Limits” EP, which was released this week. (http://goo.gl/QQ8MlG)

The band also has announced a 26-city North American tour this fall. It opens Oct. 17 in Nashville and closes Nov. 22 in Orlando at the House of the Blues (their only Florida appearance on this tour).

See the complete itinerary at BoyceAvenue.com.

• Mark your calendar for the fifth annual Harvey Milk Festival: May 17 at Five Points Park in downtown Sarasota.

NYC-based electronic duo Ghost Beach headlines the free fest, with MeteorEYES and Slow Magic. Also on the bill: Sunbears!, Sons of Hippies, Hymn For Her, Wolf-Face, Luxury Mane, Seven Years Past, Human Like Toys, Ari and the Alibis and Physical Plant.

The HMF includes a screening of the documentary “The Dog” on May 15 at Burns Court Cinemas. It’s the true story of John Wojtowicz, the bank robber who was portrayed by Al Pacino in the film “Dog Day Afternoon.” Then, on May 16, HMF ART will host the “Love Without Limits” exhibit in the Rosemary District.

Details: harveymilkfestival.com.

• On May 1, Americana legend and seventh-generation Floridian Grant Peeples plays the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center (525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota) in support of his new album, “Punishing the Myth.” (http://goo.gl/GQIXrd)

Tickets are $10 in advance, $12 at the door. Call 587-6588 or visit sarasotapeacecenter.org.

- Have news for Soundboard? Send your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 4.24

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Thurs. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Butch Casetter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Tim Chandler, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Eddie & The Edsels, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Ben Hammond, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Rockin’ Jake Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Ship of Fools, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kellie Rucker Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Maurice John Vaughn, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $12/$15)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 4.25

Ned Gray, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Walker Smith Group, noon-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Brian McCarthy, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Duane, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Fri. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Democracy, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Charlie Morris Band, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Russ Adams Project, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Kim Jenkins, 7-9:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Latitude, 7 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Mac Daddy, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nic & Ari, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Koko Ray, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tropical Ave, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Moonchild, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Boogiemen, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Flurgin, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Ober Rivers & His D.U.I.’s, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Mix Tapes, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Karen and the Big Bad Wolves, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Made in Italy, 117 W. Venice Ave., Venice)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Drop, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Kiko + Kompany presents DJ Goran + Shambala, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
NexxLevel, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Watching Wendy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 4.26

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
George Worthmore, noon-3 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Brigid’s Cross, 2-5 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Noel Harris, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Scott Kirby, 2 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Sat. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Coastal Jamz, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Yard Dog Charlie, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Gamble Creek Band, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Ned Gray, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Koko Ray, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
John Rinell, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Latin Rendezvous, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Cell Fish, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
The Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Gamble Creek Band, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
The Lotus Fire, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Natural Vibes, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marty Stokes & Captiva Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Verceal Whitaker, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Karen & the Big Bad Wolves, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Mac Daddy, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Boogiemen, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Glass Onion Band, 8 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Messenger, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
NexxLevel, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Ted Stevens, 8 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Swamp Donkie, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Mike Imbasciani & His BluezRockerz, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Doctor Drive, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Grandpa's Cough Medicine, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Groove Emporium and The Iversions, 9 p.m. (The Flow Factory, 2035 Cornell St., Sarasota; $5-$10)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Renegade, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dan Story, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo Saloon; $5)
Teach Me Equals, Tosspot, Jpegasus, 9 p.m. (Growler’s Pub; 21+)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Knightfall, 9:30 p.m. (The Factory)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
Kensi + Jimi-O, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Pressure Dem, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 4.27

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Shantel and the Duets, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Ned Gray, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Reid Frost, noon-4 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ryan Carney, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gator Creek Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Mac Daddy, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Trop Rock Junkies, 2 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Andre & Andre, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Pineapples)
Rob Garcia, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Treble Hook, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 5-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Dogs, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Storm Surge, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
TC & The Troublemakers, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Robert Acoustic, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Lauren Mitchell and the Professor, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 4.28

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tony Foley, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tommy Roxx, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Sandi & Friends, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
BC Hathaway, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Gemini Jam Night, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 4.29

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Blain Beakley, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Bus Stop, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Frankie Lombardi, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Berry Duane Oakley’s Acoustic Jam, 6-9 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
Roadblock, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Rum Jumby’s, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Rob Garcia, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Uptown Express, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 4.30

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
John Russo Singing Bartender, 4 p.m. every Wed. (Il Panificio Gulf Gate)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Ali & The Alibis, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Flat Water, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Michael Hirst, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Katie Keys, 6:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Sly McLeod, 6:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Steve Arvey & Kellie Rucker, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
'50's Nite with the Hound Dogs, 7 p.m. (Bayside Grille, 918 S. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis)
Joel, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Billy Seward Band with Greg Poulos, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Mike Tozier, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: May 9, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS