COMMENTS

Soundboard: The return of Root Cellar Entertainment

/
kateoshea

Kirk Yarger and Kate O'Shea of Root Cellar Entertainment. (Courtesy photo)

With the demise of Pastimes Pub a year ago this week, big changes happened for Kate O'Shea.

Her company, Root Cellar Entertainment, which did a lot of the booking for the Sarasota venue, came to a grinding halt. On the plus side, it was the best thing that could have happened to her health.

"I quit smoking back in May and my alcohol intake has decreased about 95 percent," she says proudly.

After Pastimes closed abruptly, "there were a few other reasons we didn't do any shows after that," she says. "It's always taken work to get a lot of bands to come to Florida. I've never understood why, especially when I see Facebook posts about (bands) missing shows in Detroit in the winter because it was so cold outside that their engine oil turned to sludge and their van wouldn't start. But without me making the effort, I wasn't getting as many offers anyway."

On a personal level, the workload increased for her "real" job – as a death penalty mitigation specialist – and she was in a long-distance relationship that took up a lot of her time.

After her boyfriend moved to the area in December, she would get subtle reminders about Root Cellar.

"When I did go out, which wasn't that often, people were asking me when I was going to start booking again," she says. "I got an email from the state reminding me I have to either renew or dissolve Root Cellar Entertainment, LLC, and it's been in my inbox since January.

"My good friend Joel Illch of Webber Street Tattoos asked me to help book and promote a car show at his welding shop (Gasoline Alley in Bradenton). I booked some bands, and got a flyer made by Phil Keller Designs – a shameless plug for my boyfriend. It was awesome. There was a bonfire, about 200 people, some cars and good music. It made me nostalgic for a time that was only a year ago, although it feels like a lifetime has passed."

When she got a message from Providence, R.I., rootsy punk-bluegrass band Filthy Still, she knew it was time to get back into the game. She has since teamed with her friend and roommate, Kirk Yarger, and now Root Cellar's first show since Pastimes closed is at 8 p.m. Saturday at Gasoline Alley in an industrial park at 6111 E. 15th St., Bradenton. The cover is $5 (and it's BYOB ... no glass). Also on the bill are Vegas Death Rays, One Trip Little and the Dead Popes.

What's in the future for Root Cellar?

"I'm hoping we see some crowd favorites like Jayke Orvis and Joe Buck Yourself back in Sarasota for 2014," O'Shea says. "Jason and The Punknecks will be back in the fall. I'm planning on holding the third annual Yellow Ribbon Riot, a one-day festival to benefit Freedom Is Not Free, in the fall as well. I'd like to get back into Cabana for some shows, and if (Saturday's show) goes well we'll be doing stuff at Gasoline Alley from time to time. Also in the works is a 'Remember Pastimes' event with some of the bands that played there regularly."

You can keep up on Root Cellar happenings, visit facebook.com/RootCellarEntertainment.

- Have news for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 3.27

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Bonnie Caplan (harpist), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Chianti Ristorante, 3900 Clark Road, Sarasota; 952-3186)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Tim Chandler, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Dan Crawford, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jimi Pappas & John Patti, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Tanya & Matt, 6:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Don & Susie Akers, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Eddie & The Edsels, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Ellie Lee & The Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam with Rich Odato & Friends, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kellie Rucker Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Big Boss Sausage, 9:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 3.28

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Duane, 4 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Elvis, 5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Cell Fish, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Matt B, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Sly McLeod, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Unkle Red, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Charlie Morris Band, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
BC & The Gang, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Boca Band, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Copperhead, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Kim Jenkins (tribute to the 1950s-'60s), 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
The Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nuna, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bandana, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Ric Fass & Helen Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Boogiemen, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Crashers, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
David Smash Band, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
The Mix Tapes, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Walker Smith Group, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Old School)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Kiko + Kompany with DJ Haze, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Berry Oakley's Skylab, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Watching Wendy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 3.29

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, noon-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Cheese & Krackers, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Brigid's Cross, 2 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Daryl Lane, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Paul Roush, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Miles Bosworth, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Las Vegas Legends starring Jimmy Mazz, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Mac McConnell, 5-7 p.m. (Bridge Street Market, Historic Bridge Street, Bradenton Beach)
Torn & Frayed, 5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Big Daddy, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Sly McLeod, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rod Stewart Tribute Dinner Show, 6-10:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show, $33)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Eric Von, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Belmont & Jones, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Autumn Over Schmitzland, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Crossfire, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Davey J, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Eddie C & The Rogaines, 7 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Bridge Street Market, Historic Bridge Street, Bradenton Beach)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Verceal Whitaker, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Steve Arvey's Blues Review, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Boogiemen, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Doctor Drive, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
Filthy Still, Vegas Death Rays, One Trip Little, The Dead Popes, 8 p.m. (Gasoline Alley, 6111 E. 15th St., Bradenton; $5, BYOB)
Highway to Hell, 8-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Swamp Donkie, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
TriggerfishMC>, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Venturas, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Special Consensus, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $15)
Marc Anthony Roman, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Glass Onion Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
The Red Hot Hornets, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Uncle John’s Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Whiskey Blind, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Chameleon, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
The First Ladies of Rock & Soul, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SUNDAY 3.30

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Sudie & the Spirit Singers, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
My Generation, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Kara Nally, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
JR Southern, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Patio Daddio, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kenny Rose, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Rob Garcia, 3 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Lucky 7, 3-7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Andre & Andre, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Pineapples)
Jonesco, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Treble Hook, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joel Fisher, 5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Tanya, Matt & Sydney, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
TC & The Troublemakers, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Mac McConnell, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Seth Parker, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Ted Stevens, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
3eatlemania (Beatles tribute show), 6-10:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show, $35)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Belmont & Jones, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Mr. Pinstripes, 6:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 3.31

Deborah Opie, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Flatwater, 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Georgia & Mike, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
BC Hathaway, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Gemini Jam Night, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blue Rooster)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 4.1

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Frank & Sam, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
Robert Acoustic, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Rum Jumbys, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Ted Stevens, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete & Friends, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Maurice Lo Monaco, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 4.2

Tony Foley, 11:30-2:30 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Backdraft, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Sly McLeod, 6 p.m. (LeBarge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
David Smash, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 7 p.m. (Ace’s)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Chris Otto and Friends (aka Kortez & the Killers), 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Mike Tozier, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Whiskey Jam, 8 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: April 4, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS