COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Feb. 27-March 5

/
Big_Al_&_the_Heavyweights_New_Band_Photo

Big Al & The Heavyweights. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 2.27

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Howlin’ Bob, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tanya & Matt, 5:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Matt Brown, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Roger Lambert, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Rev•el•ry Pub & Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Café L’Europe)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Eddie & The Edsels, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Bryan Lee and the Blues Power Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Billy Rice, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Yard Dog Charlie, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Blues Jam feat. Rich Odato & Friends, 7:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Damon Fowler Group (CD release party), 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Brendan Nolan, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Suitcase Full of Blues, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Joel Tatangelo Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 2.28

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. (Snook Haven)
Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Joel Fisher, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Elvis, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Mike Kach & Friends, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, 6-10 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Usual Suspects, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ken McBride “Himself,” 6:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Eric Von, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Ari and the Alibis, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Caribbean Cowboy, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
J&J Music Machine, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Linger Lodge)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Michael Ross Trio, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Todd Wolfe Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
The Sensations, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Chrome, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
The Crestliners, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Groove Inc., 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Clyde Night, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
soulRcoaster, 8 p.m. (Pineapples)
Big Al & The Heavyweights, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Ben Hammond, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Good Graeff, 9 p.m. (Growler’s Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Bryan Lee feat. Wayne Sharp & The Sharpshooter Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Daisy Dukes Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Jami Gee and Friends, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)
DJ Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 3.1

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Missing Links, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Tribute to Jimmy Buffett feat. the Live Bait Band, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Eddie C. Band, 6 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jordé The Artist, Carey Chaney, Tom Kaiser, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (33rd Street Coffeehouse, 5817 33rd St. E., Bradenton)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ken McBride “Himself,” 6:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Intuit Jazz Band, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Russ Adams Project, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Nuna, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
The Schmitz Bros., 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Marty Stokes and the Captiva Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Version 3.0, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Verceal Whittaker, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Bearlee Sober, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Koko Ray, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Shotgun Justice, 8 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Swamp Donkie, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Big Daddy, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Made in Italy, 117 W. Venice Ave., Venice; madeinitaly-venice.com)
Victor Wainwright & The Wild Roots, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
DJ Jimi-O, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
NexxLevel, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Roctopus, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Michael Royal and John Lamb, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Café L’Europe)
Stones of Madness with Seven Years Past, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SUNDAY 3.2

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Lauren Mitchell, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Blue Rooster; reservations recommended; 388-7539)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Kenny Rose, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Andre & Andre, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Pineapples)
Rob Garcia, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Wendy & The Boys, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Billy Seward Band, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
George Worthmore Birthday Bash with guests Lenny Brooks, Kara Nally, Roy Schneider, Lisa Rott, Steve Arvey, Bob Dielman, Rebecca Bird, Melanie Massell and Ray Kruse, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5 goes to Compassionate Friends)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 3.3

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Danny P, 5:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blue Rooster)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 3.4

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Big Night Out, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Rum Jumby’s, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Chris Otto & Siesta Key Lei, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani)
Bette Midler Tribute with Melanie Massell & The Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
Nowhereman: The Ultimate Beatles Experience, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples; dinner/show, $40; show only, $15)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 3.5

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Elvis Daytime Dance Party feat. Dwight Icenhower, 1 p.m. (Visani; lunch/show, $33; doors open at 11 a.m.)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
HWY 41 South, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Kate Keys, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Mike Tozier, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Scotty and JJ, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Whiskey Jam, 8 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Rev Kev, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: February 26, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS