COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Feb. 6-12

/
inlandtraveler

Inland Traveler. (Courtesy photo)

NYC FOLK BY WAY OF BRADENTON

Inland Traveler may be a Brooklyn, N.Y.-based indie folk band, but it has a local flavor: singer-keyboardist Katie Locke is a former Bradenton resident and played locally for 18 years.

Inland Traveler, which also fatures Gerald Edward and Lucas Madrazo, is swinging through Florida for the first time, making a stop Saturday night at Fogartyville in support of its “Rivers Always Run” album.

The show, which opens at 8 p.m., also includes Kristopher James and Wild Root. Tickets $8 in advance, $10 at the door.

On Friday, Inland Traveler will perform live on WSLR (96.5 FM) from 4 to 6 p.m., then plays New World Brewery, 1313 Eighth Ave., Tampa, at 9 p.m. with Rec Center and Oxford Noland.

Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center is at 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota; wslr.org. For more on Inland Traveler, visit inlandtraveler.bandcamp.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 2.6

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Elvis Daytime Party feat. Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 1 p.m. (Visani; lunch/show, $30; doors open at 11 a.m.)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Howlin’ Bob, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Roger Lambert, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Rev•el•ry Pub & Grill)
Latitude, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Eddie & The Edsels, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Akers Duo, 7:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Open Jam, 7:30-11 p.m. (Flying Dog)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
AJ and the Automatics, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul featuring the Hellacious Horns, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 2.7

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sly McLeod, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Schmitz Bros. Band, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Matt Brown, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Impulse, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Music On Main feat. Wild Ginger, 6-9 p.m. (Lakewood Ranch Main Street)
sTone Fish, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Ken McBride “Himself,” 6:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Night Out, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Kate Keys, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bryan Spainhower and Combo Vimana, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Storm Surge, 7 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bandana, 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Kim Jenkins, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Jack Tamburin Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Johnny Guitar and Bluestar, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Ringling Underground feat. The Cadillac Grain and The James Vernado Funk Band, 8-11 p.m. (Ringling Art Museum; $10, free for students)
Whiskey Throttle, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Harper and Midwest Kind, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Billy Seward Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
KiKo + Kompany, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Kara Nally & Jami Gee, 10 p.m. (431 on the Circle, aka Cafe L’Europe)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul feat. the Hellacious Horns, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Watching Wendy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 2.8

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Mumbo Jumbo, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.’s, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Robert Garcia, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Paul Roush, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Wally Rutan, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
High Tide, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Democracy, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Ken McBride “Himself,” 6:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Willie Royal of Willie & Lobo with Jon McLaughlin, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Intuit, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Susan Gabriel, 7 p.m. (The Coffee Loft)
Hound Dogs, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Mike Imbasciani and His Bluez Rockerz, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Nuna, 7 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Tropical Ave, 7-11 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
MP+3 (formerly The Arch), 7:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Time Trax, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
DJ Franco, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
4 Shots Fired, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Beth McKee, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flight 19, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Harper and Midwest Kind, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Chameleon, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Djanghost, 10 p.m. (The Flow Factory, 2035 Cornell St., Sarasota; $35, with proceeds channeled through ABC (squared) Economics to support the Artistry, Business, Citizenry, and Charity)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
FUSE, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Kara Nally Band, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

SUNDAY 2.9

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sunday Gospel Brunch with Henry Lawrence and Guests, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
George Durham, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Karen and the Uprights, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
soulRcoaster, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Broward, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Fremont John, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Lucky 7, 3 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sam Domicolo, 4 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Bodie Valdez, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Ron Berringer, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
BC Hathaway, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Rum Jumbys, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Sydney & Matt, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Elvis Tribute Dinner Show, 6-11 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Night of a Thousand Beatles, 6 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Koko Ray, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Rebekah Pulley, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)

MONDAY 2.10

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Ned Gray, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Mike Sales, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Bill VinHage, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Stephen’s Green, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 2.11

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Noel Harris, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bus Stop, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Chris Otto & Siesta Key Lei, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
The Beach Monkeys, 7-10 p.m. (Pineapples)
Kate Keys, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Glenn Leonard Presents Hitsville Live (former Temptations member), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; lunch/show, $47.50)
Music of Romance Passion, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (15 South Ristorante)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Tony Tyler Band Jam, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O'Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 2.12

Dynamite Dick, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Sly McLeod, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Cellfish Jr., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Marty Stokes, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Tom & Bob, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Pineapples)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Ellie Lee and Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Javier Chacon & Latin Trilogy, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South Ristorante)
Al Fuller, 7:30 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: February 21, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS