COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Jan. 23-29

/
tombecker

Tom Becker in "Back Home Again: A Tribute to John Denver." (Courtesy photo)

BACK HOME AGAIN WITH JOHN DENVER

It's a shame John Denver isn't around to feel the love.

One of the top-selling artists of the 1970s, the singer-songwriter appealed to pop, folk and country audiences but was criticized by the Nashville elite as lightweight. Charlie Rich famously set fire to the winner's envelope on stage when he had to announce Denver as the CMA Entertainer of the Year in 1975.

Sixteen years after he was killed when his experimental plane crashed into the Pacific Ocean off Pacific Grove, Calif., Denver recently has been the subject of several tribute albums and concerts across the country.

At Florida Studio Theatre, he's part of a celebration of American storytellers in the musical revue "Poems, Prayers and Promises" (named after his 1971 breakthrough album). The show runs through April 20 in the Goldstein Cabaret.

john-denver-03

John Denver.

Meanwhile, Tom Becker – a former member of the legendary folk group The New Christy Minstrels – has toured far and wide with his "Back Home Again: A Tribute to John Denver." He's bringing his concert-style performance Saturday night (Jan. 25) to the North Port Performing Arts Center at North Port High School, 6400 W. Price Blvd. Tickets for the 7 p.m. show are $20, available by calling 426-8479 or visiting johndenvertribute.net.

"Some people view him as a guilty pleasure," Becker says from his home in Pawleys Island, S.C. "They like him, but they don't want to admit it. And his passion for environmental causes are overlooked. He was devoted to ending world hunger, so it was surprising that they didn't involve him in the 'We Are the World' project.

"But now there's a whole new generation of fans who are appreciating his music. There's like this underground swell of interest in him, and I think public television plays a part in it. PBS has done several specials on him."

Plain and simple, Denver is the reason that Becker is in the music business.

"Because of him, I wanted to be a singer and play the guitar," he says. "As for my show, I don't do an impression of him. It's more of a tribute. And I go into the stories that he used to tell about how he wrote his songs. He also had a wonderful sense of humor, so I mix that in there too."

Becker does all the crowd favorites, from "Annie's Song" and "Leaving On a Jet Plane" to "Take Me Home, Country Roads" and "Rocky Mountain High." He also digs deep into his catalog.

"I have a particular favorite, a song that wasn't a hit for him, called 'Rocky Mountain Suite (Cold Nights in Canada).' I love the environmental message and I love the melody. It just soars."

Though Denver fell out of favor in the 1980s, Becker says popular music is cyclical.

"Tastes change, and we all accept it," he says, "but good music is good music, and there will always be an audience for it. That's why he's still popular today."

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 1.23

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Three Deep, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Hip Squad, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Roger Lambert, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Rev•el•ry Pub & Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Tanya & Matt, 6 p.m. (Ace’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Thirsty Thursdays with The Akers Duo, 6-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Bands Against Cancer feat. Traphik 3:16, Nations, Good Graeff, Sandi Grecco, Cats in the Basement, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues; $10 donation)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Billy Rice & Jack Elka, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Joel Tatangelo Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Ladies Night with DJ Will K, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 1.24

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Joel Fisher, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Schmitz Bros., 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Caribbean Cowboy with Double Shot, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Frankie Lombardi Trio, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Kenny Rose, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Latitude, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
RED, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Roadblock, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
The Rogaines, 7 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Jack Tamburin Band, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Moon Child, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Bodie Valdez, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Paleface, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Ari and the Alibis, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
FUSE, 9 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
The Living Deads, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
David Smash Band, 9 p.m. (Old School)
soulRcoaster, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Randy Stephens Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Winter Bass Series II feat. Krime Fyter, Jason Brown, Afco - Skynet, Just in Tyme, DJ Diz, 9 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Keven Aland and Friends, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
Big Daddy, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Prom Night (Miami) Live, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SATURDAY 1.25

Riders on the River Bikefest feat. Crossfire, 11 a.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Fremont John, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Storm Surge, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Brigid’s Cross, 2-5 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Paul Roush, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sly McLeod, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Wally Rutan, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Stayin’ Alive: Tribute to the Bee Gees and ’70s Disco Show, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
3eatlemania (Beatles tribute band), 6-10:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show, $35)
Big Daddy, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kim Jenkins, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Koko Ray Band, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
The Tonight Band, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Copperhead, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Democracy, 7 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Disco Inferno, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Gamble Creek Band, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
soulRcoaster, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Crashers, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Jim Morris, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Mike Imbasciani & His BluezRockerz, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Glass Onion Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Hairdresser on Fire, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Little War Twins, RaeF, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
The Only Daddys, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Uncle John’s Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
DJ Paul Mendez, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Rhode Hawgs, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Wild Root, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 1.26

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Spirit Truth with Sister Mel, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
George Durham, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mac Daddy, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Time Trax, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Anniversary Party with Mayhem, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Lucky 7, 3 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sam Domicolo, 4 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Latitude, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Chuck Cobb, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Dogs, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Sidney Wingfield & the Vagrants, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Ari and The Alibis, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Cutthroat Shamrock, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 1.27

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Sandi & Friends, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Miles Bosworth, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 1.28

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Howlin’ Bob, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Henry Lawrence, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
Koko Ray, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Chris Otto & Siesta Key Lei, 6:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jonesco Trio, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kate Keys, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 1.29

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 5 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jay Crawford, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Tanya & Rick, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Hwy 41 South, 7 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Mindy Simmons, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Richard Smith, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Whiskey Jam, 8 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)

Last modified: January 22, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS