COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Jan. 9-15

/
jakepinto

Jake Pinto. (Courtesy photo)

A HOMECOMING OF SORTS

Pine View School grad Jake Pinto makes a pair of Sarasota appearances this weekend.

The Jake Pinto Quartet – featuring the 23-year-old jazz pianist, with Michael Fatum (trumpet), Chris Gaskell (bass) and Harvel Nakundi (drums) – plays the Glenridge Performing Arts Center, 7333 Scotland Way, at 8 p.m. Friday (Jan. 10). Tickets are $15, available at gpactix.com.

Pinto, now based in New York City, trims it down to a trio for a concert Sunday at Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center, 525 Kumquat Court. Tickets for the 6:30 p.m. show are $8 in advance, $10 at the door, available at wslr.org or by calling 894-6469.

ACOUSTIC BLUES DOUBLE-HEADER

Acoustic blues master Paul Geremia will play a benefit concert for WSLR at 8 p.m. Friday (Jan. 10) at the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center. Sharing the bill will be the Tallahassee-based traditional blues duo Belmont and Jones.

Geremia's most recent album was 2011's "Love My Stuff," one of a dozen that he has released since his debut for Folkways Records in 1968.

Tickets for Friday's show are $10 in advance, $12 at the door. 894-6469; wslr.org.

RIGHT UP YOUR ALLEY

The Yale Alley Cats, an all-male a cappella group from Yale University, hit Art Center Sarasota at 6 p.m. Friday (Jan. 10). $10 ($8 for Art Center members). 707 N. Tamiami Trail. Hear here: yalealleycats.com.

34TH ANNUAL SARASOTA JAZZ FESTIVAL

The Alexis Cole Quintet, Dick Hyman, Ken Peplowski, The Anderson Brothers and the Charlie Bertini Quintet are among the acts signed up for the 34th annual Sarasota Jazz Festival, scheduled for Feb. 23-March 1.

Evening concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at the Players Theatre, 838 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota. Concert tickets will be available soon at The Players' box office: 365-2494, or theplayers.org. For concert times, ticket prices and more information, call 366-1552 or visit jazzclubsarasota.com.

- Have news for Soundboard? Just email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 1.9

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island Johnny, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
John Dewey, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Brendan Nolan, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Billy Rice & Jack Elka, 7-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Saint Credible, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
JP Soars and the Red Hots, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bryan Spainhower and The Combo Vimana, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Mike Imbasciani & his BluezRockerz, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Renn & Jocky, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Anni Piper with Brent Johnson & The Call Up, 9:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 1.10

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Gary Coco, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
My Generation, 4-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Sly McLeod, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Big Daddy, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
sTone Fish, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Yale Alley Cats (all-male a cappella group from Yale University), 6 p.m. (Art Center Sarasota, 707 N. Tamiami Trail; $8 for Art Center members, $10 for general public)
Regina Coronite, 6:30-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Marty Moss, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Straight Up!, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Messenger Lite, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Pina Colada, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Anni Piper and Brent Johnson, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Sidetracked (Not the Wisecracks), 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tailspin, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Uptown Express, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Yard Dog Charlie, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Russ Adams Project, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Straight Shooter, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Bobby Vesey Band, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Whiskey Throttle, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
JP Soars & The Red Hots, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
4Ever Endeavor & Rusty Cage Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5/$7)
The Hobies, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Karma, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Mayhem, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
The Venturas, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Keven Aland and Friends, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Fired Up, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Pitbull Toddler, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SATURDAY 1.11

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Gator Creek, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mumbo Jumbo, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Robert Garcia, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Steve Hopper, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Darryl Lane, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
AMI Radio Presents Courtyard Concert Series – Evenings in the Garden feat. Fremont John, 5 p.m. (Bella By The Sea, 1107 Gulf Drive N., Bradenton Beach; suggested donation of $20; light beverages and appetizers; reservations: 527-0166)
Yard Dog Charlie, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Cellfish, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Blues Night, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Caribbean Cowboy with Double Shot, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Democracy, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
KAJM, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
The Echo River Project, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Allegro Bistro)
Taylor & Larry, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Dean Johanesen, 7:30 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
American Made, 8 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Steve Arvey, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Doctor Drive, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flight 19, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Have Gun, Will Travel & Matt Woods Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
Lady Katt & The Howlin’ Dogs, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
SNAPM, Groove Emporium, and The Yeah Tones (feat. Jake Pinto), 9 p.m. (The Flow Factory, 2035 Cornell St., Sarasota; $7; BYOB)
Spark Notes, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 1.12

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Sister Tsa and the Spirit Singers, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Kara Nally, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Grayson Rogers, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Latitude, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Brian McCarthy, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Lucky 7, 3-6 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Mumbo Jumbo, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. (Bentley's)
Robert Garcia, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Koko Ray Band, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
TC & The Troublemakers, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mac McConnell, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Al Fuller and Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 1.13

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
Bill VinHage, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
RJ Howson & Friends, 7-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blue Rooster)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 1.14

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bus Stop Trio, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Night, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Chris Otto & Siesta Key Lei, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
David Moore, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
A Neil Diamond Tribute Show feat. Keith Allynn, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $42; doors open at 5 p.m.)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 1.15

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Betty Fox, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Koko Ray, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Splash, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dwight Sullivan, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Katt Hefner & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
'50s Nite with the Hound Dogs, 7 p.m. (Bayside Grille, 918 S. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis; 244-2013)
Highway 41 South, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kraig Kenning, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Nicolaas Kraster, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Larry & Taylor, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Whiskey Jam, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)

Last modified: January 16, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS