COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Jan. 2-8

/
Doug Deming courtesy 2

Doug Deming. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 1.2

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Howlin’ Bob, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tropix, 5 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
John Dewey, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6-9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Al Fuller, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Mike Imbasciani, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Ted Stevens & The Doo Shots, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 1.3

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Rum Jumby’s, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ted Stevens, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Linda Baker Trio with Eddie Tobin, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Mike Kach Band, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
R.P.M., 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
JJ Smith, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Bryan Spainhower & Max Kelly, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
KnightFall, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Backtrack Blues Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Apple Butter Express, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Old School)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Keven Aland and Friends, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul feat. the Hellacious Horns, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Wholetones, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)

SATURDAY 1.4

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Noel Harris, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Missing Links, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Distractions, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Georgia & Mike, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Emma Tree, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Eric Von, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Version 3.0, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
The Woolly Bushmen, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
The Groove, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Swamp Donkie, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Karen and the Big Bad Wolves, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Whiskey Blind, 9 p.m. (Old School)
The Wholetones, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $3)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
The Hobies, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Lazy Bones, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Ship of Fools, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SUNDAY 1.5

Sunday Gospel Brunch feat. Rebekah Pulley, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Goodbye Eddie, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Rich, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Kerri, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. every Sun. (Bentley's)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Pina Colada, 4 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Howlin’ Bob, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jimi Banks, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Josh Garrett Band, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 1.6

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Rinell, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Danny P., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
RJ Howson & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 1.7

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
John Dewey, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Chris Otto & Siesta Key Lei, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 1.8

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sly McLeod, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Tim McCaig, 5:30 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Heffner & Hefner, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mike Tozier, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Ari & The Alibis, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Whiskey Jam, 8 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)

Last modified: January 6, 2014
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS