COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Dec. 26-Jan. 1

/
Doug Deming courtesy 2

Doug Deming. (Courtesy photo)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 12.26

Long Island Johnny, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Tropix, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Sly McLeod, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Ari & The Alibis, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Butch Castetter, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Tim Chandler, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Tim McCaig, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
Tropical Ave, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rum Jumby’s, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Steve Sipes Duo, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Bobby Vesey, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
James Cademan, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Mike Imbasciani, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
John Reno, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
JJ Smith, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Ted Stevens, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Joel Tatangelo Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 12.27

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Gator Creek Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Rum Jumby’s, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Jimi Banks, 4 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Boss Hawg, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Bus Fulla Monkeys, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Chillakaya Chilla Reggae, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Skip Easton, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Seamus McCarthy, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Mike Imbasciani, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (Blue Marlin)
Messenger, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
The Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Solid Core, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Clyde Knight & The Daze, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Ari and the Alibis, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Zack Biss, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
NexxLevel, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Nobody’s Fool, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tangled Mangos, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Keven Aland and Friends, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Café L’Europe)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Soul Purpose, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 12.28

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Cheese & Krackers, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Brian Lowe Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Mac McConnell, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Wally Rutan, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Chillakaya Chilla Reggae, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
The Groove, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Beach Drifters, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Intuit, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Gumbo Boogie, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Kate Keys, 7 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bobby Vesey & Michael Hickmott, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Pub 32)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
FUSE, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Mike Imbasciani, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Sean Chambers Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $7/$10)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Glass Onion Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
NexxLevel, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Nic and Ari, 9 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Power Surge, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Venturas, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Daisy Dukes Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
SowFlow, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 12.29

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Kara Nally, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 1 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Coconut Radio, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. every Sun. (Bentley's)
Philip Leber, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Lady Katt & The Howlin' Dogs, 5 p.m. (Ace's)
The Wheedles, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Gary Coco, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Jason Giacomel, 6-10 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Koko Ray, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Hefner & Heffner, 7:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 12.30

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
High Tide, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
RJ Howson & Friends, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Joncesco Trio, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 12.31

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Sly McLeod, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gary Coco, 5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Kate Keys, 6 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chuck Nye, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Clam Jam, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
New Year’s Eve with Damon Fowler Group, 7:30 and 10 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $15)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
New Year’s Eve Party with The Sensations, 8 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; $15)
New Year's Eve "You Pick the Music" Dance Party, 8 p.m. (World of Beer)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
New Year's Eve Party with Big Night Out, 8:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Bandana, 9 p.m. (Flounders)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
New Year’s Eve, 9 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
New Year’s Eve with Whiskey Blind, 9 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Spazmatics, 9 p.m. (Old School)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)

WEDNESDAY 1.1
Because of the holiday, call ahead to make sure the venue is open.

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
BC Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Ron Kraemer, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (Pub 32)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Tim McCaig, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)

Last modified: December 31, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS