COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Dec. 12-18

/
binder

Roy Book Binder. (Courtesy photo)

BOOK BINDER IN CONCERT

St. Petersburg-based bluesman-storyteller Roy Book Binder winds up his 2013 tour with a house concert in Nokomis on Saturday (Dec. 14). The concert will be held outdoors at Floridaloha's Casa Coquina, a 1950s Nokomis vacation cottage that was added to the Sarasota County Register of Historic Places in 2009. Tickets are $20 at the event; pot luck is at 3 p.m., with the show from 4-6 p.m. R.S.V.P. to concerts@floridaloha.com or call 375-4499. Casa Coquina is at 817 Nash Ave. For more information, visit roybookbinder.com.

WSLR AND LOCAL MUSICIANS PAY TRIBUTE TO PHIL OCHS

Folk singer Jim Glover, an Ohioan who now lives in Sarasota, was Phil Ochs' roommate at Ohio State University and introduced him to folk music and taught him how to play guitar. They remained close friends and collaborators up until the protest singer-songwriter's suicide in 1976.

Glover will be one of the featured performers at “Get Your Phil On” on Dec. 19, on what would have been Ochs' 73rd birthday. Tickets for the 8 p.m. show at the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center, 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota, are $5 in advance, $7 at the door.

Other performers will include Tom Nielson, Ishmael Katz, CC Carter, Dennis Brock, Kid Red, James Hawkins and the Startled Honeymooners.

For more info: 894-6469; wslr.org.

ROCK THE OCEAN'S TORTUGA MUSIC FESTIVAL

If you're looking for vacation ideas, try April 12-13 at this festival at Fort Lauderdale Beach Park on Seabreeze Boulevard. Headliners Luke Bryan and Eric Church will be joined by Train, Sheryl Crow, Billy Currington, Slightly Stoopid, Ziggy Marley, Brett Eldredge, Brett Dennen, Delta Rae, Cole Swindell, Moon Taxi, The Revivalists, White Denim, Frankie Ballard, PBrothers Osborne, Chase Rice, Blackjack Billy, Sons of Fathers and Quaker City Nighthawks. More names will be revealed in the coming weeks.

Two-day general admission festival ticket prices, starting at $155, go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday (Dec. 13) at tortugamusicfestival.com.

The festival, which attracted more than 25,000 fans last year, will include a Conservation Village, with more than 20 organizations and exhibitions with info on how to help protect the world’s oceans and marine resources.

- Have news for Soundboard? Send your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 12.12

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island Johnny, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Ted Stevens, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Chandler, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Coastal Jamz, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6 p.m. every Thurs. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Terry Helm, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Denny Pezzin, 6:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Steve Sipes, 6:30 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Dually Noted, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Ben Hammond, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Harper & Motor City Josh, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Trapezoid, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
RJ Harman & Company, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $10 donation goes to help cover their travel expenses to Memphis for the International Blues Challenge)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Moon Child, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 12.13

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Joel Fisher, 4 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Sly McLeod, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Tim Velez, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
sTone Fish, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Jack Tamburin, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy's)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Marty Moss, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
American Made, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
The Echo River Project, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Kim Jenkins, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Nuna, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Paul Roush, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Doctor Drive, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
Tony Fiorentino, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
The Boneshakers, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
4 Shots Fired, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Betty Fox Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Moon Child, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
David Smash Band, 9 p.m. (Old School)
Wikked Jester, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $3)
Moon Doctors, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Burning Tree, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
Fired Up, 10 p.m. (Clancy's)
Reverend Barry & Funktastic Soul feat. the Hellacious Horns, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

SATURDAY 12.14

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Phil & The Spectors, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Schmitz Bros., 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Straight Up!, 2 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Miles Bosworth, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bandana, 6-8 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kate Keys, 6-8:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Beach Drifters, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Intuit Jazz Band, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Dean Johanesen, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Nic & Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7 p.m. (Allegro Bistro)
Scott’s Garage, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
The Sensations' Stars of Country Show, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Jack Tamburin Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Joey Gilmore, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Dave Murabito, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flight 19, 9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Harper & Motor City Josh, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $10)
Karen and the Big Bad Wolves, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Katalyst, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Toys for Tots Metal Edition feat. Remedy X, Released, Stones of Madness, 9 p.m. (Jake's Tavern; $5 or unwrapped toy donation)
Unkel Red, 9 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
The Hobies, 10 p.m. (Old School)
Roctopus, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 12.15

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Gator Creek Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
soulRcoaster, 1 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Adrenalin Junkies, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Danny P, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. every Sun. (Bentley's)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Bodie Valdez, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Howlin’ Bob, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gumbo Boogie, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
Sidney Wingfield & The Vagrants, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Chakulla & Me, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Growler’s Pub Christmas Party, 6 p.m. (Growler’s Pub)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Lauren Mitchell & Professor Mike, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 12.16

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Vince Solo, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Hot Rod Johnson, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
RJ Howson & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Sundown Duo, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 12.17

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Nick Kraster, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Dan Dembicki Trio & Melanie Massell, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Rob Garcia, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Billy Rice & Jack Elka, 7-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tony Castellano Trio, 7:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 12.18

Dulcimers, noon every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Joey & The Groove Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Ted Stevens, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Michael Ross Trio, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
EZ Street, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Betty Fox, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Tim McCaig, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Tanya & Rick, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Taylor & Larry, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Steve Arvey, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jeff Hughes, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Brendan Nolan, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
George Worthmore, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Ari & The Alibis, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)

Last modified: December 18, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS