COMMENTS

Soundboard live music calendar, Dec. 6-12

/
Dani Jaye and Tony Tyler of Come Back Alice. Photo by Christine Mumaw.

Dani Jaye and Tony Tyler of Come Back Alice. (Photo by Christine Mumaw)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

FRIDAY 12.6

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Don Huntsinger, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Russ Adams, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Linda Baker Trio with Eddie Tobin, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The Flashbacks, 6 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Lagoon)
Rob Garcia, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Kate Keys, 6-8:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Shotgun Justice, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Smokin' J's, 6-10 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Vince Brown Duo, 6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
R.P.M., 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Carnival of Souls, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Copperhead, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Missing Links, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Scott's Garage, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Beach Monkeys, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
The Crashers, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Saint Credible, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Storm Surge, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Bobby Vesey Band, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Randy Stephens Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Traphik 3:16 with SNAPM, 9 p.m. (Old School Bar & Grill)
Victor Wainwright, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Big Daddy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
FUSE, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SATURDAY 12.7

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Frankie Steel Drums, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Noel Harris, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Straight Up!, 3 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Dan Crawford, 5-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Yard Dog's Charlie, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
The Distractions, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Elvis, 6-8 p.m. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Steve Sipes Duo, 6-10 p.m. (Blu Que)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Koko Ray, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Kary & The Uprights, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jack Mosley Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Ricci D, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Schmitz Bros., 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
soulRcoaster, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Flight 19, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Shark Jumpers, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Thomas Wynn & The Believers, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Apple Butter Express, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Boss Hawg, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Good Graeff, Hail Dale, The Plush Monsters, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Patti B Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Ship of Fools, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Wild Root, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)

SUNDAY 12.8

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
FUSE, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ober Rivers & His DUI's, 1 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Jack Tamburin, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Poetry Local Mic, 2 p.m. (Bookstore1Sarasota)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. every Sun. (Bentley's)
Robert Garcia, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Jimi Banks, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jason Haram Group, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
TC & The Troublemakers, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Karen & The Uprights, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mac McConnell, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Belmont & Jones, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Thorson Moore & Friends, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 12.9

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Marcel Almanzor, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Ted Stevens, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
RJ Howson & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Bodie Valdez, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Mark Quinn, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 12.10

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
B.C. Hathaway, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti & Hank, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Brown Suga, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Tommy D, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Dan Dembicki Trio & Melanie Massell, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Billy Rice & Jack Elka, 7-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Randy Stephens, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
A Motown Holiday Extravaganza feat. Al Holland, Tim Goodman and Verceal, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $37.50; doors open at 5)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 12.11

Dulcimers, noon every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bain Beakley, 3:30-5:30 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Ted Stevens, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Georgia & Mike, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Michael Hirst, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Marty Stokes, 6-8 p.m. (Flounders)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Harper & Midwest Kind, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Mike Imbasciani, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Company, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mike Tozier, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
T.C. Carr Band, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: December 8, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS