COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Nov. 14-20

/

sthunder06_003.jpg

ON THE ROAD TO MEMPHIS

The Lauren Mitchell Band and the Delta Swamp Rats are heading to Memphis for the 30th annual International Blues Challenge in January, but they need a little help getting there.

Sunday evening (Nov. 17), the Blue Rooster in Sarasota will host a fundraiser to help defray the costs of the road trip for the two acts. Doors open at 4:30 p.m., with the Delta Swamp Rats going on at 5 p.m. and the Lauren Mitchell Band playing at 7. The cover is $10.

Both are representing the Suncoast Blues Society at the IBC, with Mitchell and Co. competing in the band category and the Delta Swamp Rats (Steve Arvey and Anthony Smith) performing in the solo/duo competition.

The IBC opens Jan. 21 with the FedEx International Showcase and concludes Jan. 25 with the IBC Finals and the Best Self-Produced CD winner announcement.

The Blue Rooster is at 1525 Fourth St. 388-7539; blueroostersrq.com. For more on the International Blues Challenge, visit https://blues.org/ibc.

By the way, the night before (Saturday, Nov. 16), 2013 International Blues Challenge winner Selwyn Birchwood Band will be at the Blue Rooster from 8:30-11:30 p.m. $10.

ALSO PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 11.14

Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Tim Velez, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Howlin' Bob, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Coastal Jamz, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Tim Chandler, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Scott McFarlin, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Scott Frost, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Swingin Harpoon, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
The Venturas, 7:30-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Mattison's City Grille)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kristen Lynn & The Ash Katz, 8 p.m. (Ace's)
Billy Seward Band feat. Greg Poulos, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursday, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
DJ Xtreme, 11 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)

FRIDAY 11.15

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jimi Banks, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Tim Sukits, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Sly McLeod, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Tim Velez, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Russ Adams Project, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Distractions, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
The Flashbacks, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Instigators, 6-8 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kelly Rucker & Steve Arvey, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Fri. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Marty Moss, 6:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
A Night to Dance with Memories, 6:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Democracy, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Koko Ray and the Keepers, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Don Middlebrook, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Shane's Gang, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Tim and Roseanne, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Dan Dembicki Trio, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Big Night Out, 8 p. m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Glass Onion Band, 8 p.m. (Mattison's City Grille)
Kollections, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Mumbo Jumbo, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Spazmatics, 8-11 p.m. (Flounders)
West O'Galway, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
The Cherry Bombs, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
RJ Harman & Company, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Arden’s Rule, 9 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Daze, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mike Imbasciani, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Beth McKee Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8/$12)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Not Guilty, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
soulRcoaster, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
We Are the Dinosaurs EP Release Show with Ben Jacobs and Justin Layman, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Kara Nally Band, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)
Frankie Colt & the .45's, 11 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)

SATURDAY 11.16

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Brian Lowe, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Phil & The Specters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Brigid's Cross, 2 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Caribbean Cowboy, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Noel Harris, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
BC Hathaway, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Wally Rutan, 5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Boss Hawg, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kim Jenkins, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Beach Drifters, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Brown Suga, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Debbie Keeton, 6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Kettle of Fish, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Ruby and the Tom Cats, 6:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show, $33; dinner at 6 p.m.)
Intuit Duo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Crossover, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
DA Soul Injectors, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Lee James, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Ocean's Eleven Big Band Dinner Show, 7 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Steve Sipes, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Wendy & the Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
TC & The Troublemakers, 7:30 p.m. every Sat. (Mattison's City Grille)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Straight Shooter, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Mighty Mongo, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Mitch Clark Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
The Crestliners, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flight 19, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Not Guilty, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Randy Stephens Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Blackout Party feat. Jimi-O and Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Soul Purpose, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ RevKev, 11 p.m. every Sat. (Beach Club)

SUNDAY 11.17

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. (16th annual Great Teddy Bear Run, 6700 Clark Road, Twin Lakes Park, Sarasota)
The Arch, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Shark Jumpers, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Rum Jumby's, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Terry Helm, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
The Delta Tones, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. every Sun. (Bentley's)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Sly McLeod, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Don Huntsinger, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Swingin' Harpoon, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
Tim Velez, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Wheedles, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Jason Giacomel, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Bill VinHage, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Lauren Mitchell Band & the Delta Swamp Rats Fundraiser, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 11.18

Georgia & Mike, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Tropix, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's City Grille)
RJ Howson & Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 11.19

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
The Marcy Downey Show: "Here's to the Divas and Dames," 1 and 7:30 p.m. (Visani; daytime show, $30; dinner/show, $37.50)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Ted Stevens, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Patty Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ryan Carney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Joe Thayer, 6:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Beau & Becca, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Billy Rice & Jack Elka, 7-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Trapezoid, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
The New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 11.20

Dulcimers, noon every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
BC Hathaway, 4:30-7 p.m. (LeBarge)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Betty Fox, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Tanya & Rick, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Taylor & Larry, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Rob Satori, 6:30 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's Forty-One)
Biscuit Miller and The Mix, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Comedy Night with Ted Holum, 7 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; $6)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Local Band of the Week, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (Mattison's City Grille)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Brendan Nolan, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
George Worthmore, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: November 18, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS