COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Oct. 31-Nov. 6

/
DONNIES-DAY-IN-THE-PARK-Sarasota-11-03

Donnie Gibson. (Courtesy photo)

Lifelong Myakka City resident Donnie Gibson has volunteered for many years with the organization Loving Hands Ministries, which provides drug recovery and life-coaching for troubled young boys.

Now Gibson's family and friends want to "pay it forward" to the 46-year-old father, husband and grandfather.

He's battling stage 4 lung cancer, can no longer work and his health insurance won't cover new treatments that could save his life.

On Sunday (Nov. 3), it's "Donnie's Day in the Park," an all-day event at Myakka State Park. The fundraiser includes a fishing tournament (at sunrise at 6:33 a.m.), a worship service at 8 a.m., followed by a 5-K run at 10 a.m.

There will be kids' games, barbecue, beer garden, corn-hole tournament, raffles, live and silent auctions and live music from Kettle of Fish, Jerry Mincey and Tozier kicking off at 11 a.m.

Admission: Adults $20, under 12 $5 and children under 3 are free. Or you can donate at gofundme.com/donnies-day.

Myakka State Park is at 13208 State Road 72, east of Sarasota. For more information, visit donniesdayinthepark.com, or call 685-9937 or 773-5516.

CANADIAN FOLKIE TO PLAY FOGARTYVILLE

One of Canada's most celebrated songwriters, Juno Award and Canadian Folk Music Award winner James Keelaghan, will perform Friday night (Nov. 1) in an WSLR benefit at Fogartyville Community and Media Arts Center. Tickets for the 8 p.m. show are $12 in advance, $12 at the door; available at wslr.org.

The 54-year-old singer has released 11 albums since 1987, including the Juno-winning "My Skies" (1993). He also won the folk category in the eighth annual USA Songwriting Competition in 2003.

Fogartyville is at 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota. For more on Keelaghan, visit keelaghan.com.

- Have news for Soundboard? Send your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 10.31
Banjos, 11 a.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Tim Velez, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Ron Harrison, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ted Stevens, 5:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Straight Shooter, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Halloween Party with DJ Eddy, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Don & Suzy Akers, 6:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Scott Frost, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Halloween Monster Jam feat. Tommy Mack, Cosmo, Patti B, Steve Sipes, etc., 7-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
New Talent Night, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Rocking Horse, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Rocky Horror Halloween Bash, 7 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Hobies Halloween Party with Wild Root, 8 p.m. (Ace's; $8)
Moreland & Arbuckle, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10/$12)
David Smash Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Mighty Mongo, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Superhero & Villain Theme Vinyl Night, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 11.1
Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Fri. (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Sly McLeod, 5:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Linda Baker Jazz Trio feat. Eddie Tobin, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The Flashbacks, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Paul Galestro, 6-8 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Hughie, 6-9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Smokin' J's, 6-10 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Open Mic Friday Nights (hosted by James Cademan), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (The Whiskey Barrel)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Mark Anthony, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Mike Imbasciani & Bluez Rockerz, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Larry & Taylor, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Legendary JC’s, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
The Boca Band, 7:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Sammy J, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Divino's)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Straight Up!, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Tomcat Blake, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Ben Hammond, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Paul Duffy R&B Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
4th annual Sugar Shack Ball feat. Damon Fowler Group, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $8)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 9:30 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Burning Tree, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 11.2
BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Brigid's Cross, 2 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Motown Revue feat. Soul Sensations, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Yard Dog Charlie, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
BC Hathaway, 5:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 6-10 p.m. (Bimini Bar & Grill, 576 Blackburn Point Road, Osprey)
Beach Drifters, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
7th annual Halloween Party feat. R.P.M., 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
The Arch, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. through Dec. 7, then Dec. 21-May 24 (Saltwater Cafe)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ari McMannus & The Alibis, 7-10 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Jack Mosley Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Ocean's Eleven Big Band Dinner Show, 7 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic / House Concerts, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Local Bean)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Sammy J and Wright the Saxman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Meadows Village Pub, 5013 Ringwood Meadow, Sarasota)
Tonight's the Night: Rod Stewart starring Bob Stewart with Jo Rae, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; dinner/show, $33; dinner at 6 p.m.)
BC's Gang, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Crestliners, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Mixed Tapes, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
T.C. Carr, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Mighty Mongo, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boss Hawg, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Bradenton Blues Fest Preparty with Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
The Heart Machine, Justin Layman Band, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub; 21+)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
Shayne's Gang, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Vintage & Vinyl (hosted by Kensi), 9 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Mumbo Jumbo, 10 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 11.3
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kara Nally Band, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Open Mic Jam, 4-8 p.m. every Sun. (Mamma Onesti’s)
Sidney Wingfield & The Vagrants, 4 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Hughie, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Karyn & the Uprights, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
George Worthmore, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Igor & Red Elvises, 10 p.m. (Ace's; $12/$15)
The Sunday Originals, 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)

MONDAY 11.4
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Danny P, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jam Night with Gemini, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 11.5
Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Howlin’ Bob, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patty Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Open Mic (hosted by Rick Quimby), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia, 1418 13th St. W., Bradenton)
Ortygia Plugged In (open mic), 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Ortygia)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Bossa Nova Brazilian Jazz Party, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Almost ABBA, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner/show, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)

WEDNESDAY 11.6
Dulcimers, noon every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Ted Stevens, 4:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Bobby Dillnem, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Andy Frasco and the U.N., 10 p.m. (5 O'Clock Club)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Tim McCaig, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
What's Up Dawg, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Dean Johanesen, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Mac Daddy, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Suitcase Full of Blues, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

 

Last modified: November 4, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS