COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Sept. 19-25

/
Selwyn Birchwood

Selwyn Birchwood

UP TO THE BLUES CHALLENGE

This past year, the Selwyn Birchwood Band set the bar high for area blues/rock bands.

The Tampa-based outfit won the 2012 Suncoast Blues Challenge, sponsored by the Suncoast Blues Society, to earn a spot at the International Blues Challenge in Memphis earlier this year. There, they made a big impression: They beat out more than 230 bands from all over the world to win the whole she-bang. Birchwood also won the Albert King Award for best guitarist.

Now the Blues Society is gearing up to send two more representatives to Memphis.

On Sunday (Sept. 22) at Ace's in Bradenton, solo/duo acts will compete for a berth, starting at 4 p.m.; each performer will get 25 minutes. Then on Oct. 6, the Green Iguana in Riverview will host the full band competition.

For official rules, visit the Blues Foundation's website, blues.org.

The contest is open to all Suncoast Blues Society members.

Birchwood is a familiar face to Sarasota music fans. In 2011, his band claimed a spot on that year's Sarasota Blues Festival stage by winning the TicketSarasota.com-sponsored "Ticket to the Blues Fest" competition. The band is finishing up its second album, which it hopes to release before the end of the year.

SPEAKING OF THE BLUES ...

Steve Arvey and Tony Smith, aka the Delta Swamp Rats, will play at the Bridge Street Merchant Association's Blues Backyard BBQ on Saturday night (Sept. 21) at the Bridge Tender Inn & Dockside Bar, 135 Bridge St., Bradenton Beach. The party is from 6-9 p.m.

- Have news for Soundboard? Send your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 9.19

Tim Velez, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Michael Hirst, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6-9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 6-10 p.m. (Wave Grill at Ramada Venice Resort Hotel, 425 U.S. 41 Bypass N.)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
TAT2, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Nick Kraster, 6:30-8:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
NexxLevel, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Blues Jam, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Jim Morris, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Not Tuna, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Wally Rutan, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Straight Up!, 7-11 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
AJ & The Automatics, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Damon Fowler Group, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek Band, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursdays with Arica Love, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 9.20

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jimi Banks, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Daddy, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Endless Vibes, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Tim Sukits, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Steve Arvey Band, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Flashbacks, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Jack Tamburin, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Pina Colada, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
R.P.M., 6:30 p.m. (Pop’s Sunset Grill)
Wally Rutan, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Nick and Ari, 6:45-9:45 p.m. p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
American Made, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Copperhead, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Freeboe, 7-10 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Schmitz Brothers, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Vince “Brown Sugar”, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Kid Red, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Big Night Out, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Triggerfish, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Reggie Williams with Dylan John Wade, Justin Layman, We Are the Dinosaurs, 8 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub; $3 over 21, $5 under 21)
The Distractions, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Caddyshak)
The Venturas, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Anthony Gomes Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $12/$15)
The Groovelaters, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Moonchild, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Swingin’ Harpoon, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
must Be jelly, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
5th annual White Party feat. Navid Kichi, Mikel Berger, Adrian Rasek, SU-Z, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 9.21

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Phil Specter, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Caribbean Cowboys, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Latitude, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karma, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kenny Rose, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Dinner Show feat. Memories "Shower of Stars" tribute show, 5:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon; $35)
Blues Backyard BBQ feat. Delta Swamp Rats, 6-9 p.m. (Bridgetender Inn)
The Bottom Feeders, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Long Island Johnny, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Beach Drifters, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Bobby Dielman Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Frankie Trio, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Denny Pezzin's One-Man Show, 6:30-11 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Nick and Ari, 6:45-9:45 p.m. p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Phil Lieber, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Steve Sipes, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
D.A. Smith & The Soul Injectors, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
soulRcoaster, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Tailspin, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Tim and Roseanne, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Kollections, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Mighty Mongos, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Charlie Morris Band, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Venturas, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Passerine, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boss Hawg, 9 p.m. (Clancy's)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Moonchild, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Patti B Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Piano Night feat. Benjamin Jacobs, TaiKun Jones, John Bonanno, 9 p.m. (Shamrock Pub)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Kenzi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
'80s Night with the Spazmatics, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 9.22

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Arch, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
FUSE, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Bandana (grand opening of covered/screened patio), 2-6 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
The Emma Tree, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Katalyst, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Jack Mosley Band, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Suncoast Blues Challenge, 4 p.m. (Ace's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 4-7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Robert Garcia, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Georgia & Mike, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Brown Suga, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Rebekah Pulley, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
VJ KiddLeow, 10:30 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)

MONDAY 9.23

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Chad the Sax Man, 6-10 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Natural Vibes, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Beau & Becca, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)
VJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 9.24

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Patti Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Randy Stephens, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
JEN, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Henry Lawrence, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Brian McCarthy, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Ted Stevens, 6-8:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
John Howard Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Michael Mac, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Sarasota Jazz Project, 7:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tony Tyler Jam Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 9.25

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Cellfish Jr., 6-10 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
EZ Street, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Sly McLeod, 6-8:30 p.m. (LeBarge)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Steve Sipes, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Jeff Hughes, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Mindy Simmons, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
T.C. Carr, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Beat the Meetles, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)

Last modified: September 23, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS