COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Sept. 5-11

/

byrd.featured

SPREAD THE BYRD

Jonathan Byrd is one-half of the soaring new Americana duo The Barn Birds, but he'll be flying solo when he plays at a WSLR benefit Friday night (Sept. 6) at Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center.

The North Carolina singer-songwriter teamed with Northwest-based singer/fiddler/guitarist Chris Kokesh for their self-titled debut album, which was released last month. Recorded live in a single day, the album is rich in vocals and romantic lyrics.

The Barn Birds have the No. 1 and 2 songs on the latest Folk DJ chart, compiled by Richard Gillmann for folkradio.org. Based on airplay from 132 different DJs, the Birds are sitting pretty with "We Used to Be Birds" and "One Night At a Time."

"And the album is No. 2 on the album chart, so we're pretty excited about that," Byrd said during a tour stop in Oregon. "What's special about that chart is that it's based on what the DJs and audiences listen to. It's not influenced by promoters and record labels. The DJs play what they like, and it's always nice to be liked."

Byrd and Kokesh met on the folk festival circuit and quickly developed an onstage chemistry. She has a folk-fest commitment in Wisconsin this week, so she will be able to make it to Sarasota.

No sweat, says Byrd.

"I'll play some songs off my last album ('Cackalack')," Byrd said, "plus some new stuff and songs by other artists, and I'll play some songs from The Barn Birds album.

The Gulf War veteran and son of a preacher man has a deep well of songs to choose from: He's been writing and recording for nearly 20 years.

"Most of my songs are fictional," he said. "Some are historical fiction. It's a way to address history and its influence. I don't like to write about myself or in first-person. I just like to hook people with story songs. It's much more challenging that way."

Tickets for Byrd's show are $10 in advance, $12 at the door (available at wslr.org). Local singer-songwriter Joe Bonfiglio will open at 8 p.m. Fogartyville is at 525 Kumquat Court. 587-6588; sarasotapeacenter.org.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 9.5

Long Island Johnny, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
ME & 3, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Dale's Swing Jam, 5:30-8:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
John Dewey, 6-10 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Scott Frost, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
FUSE, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6-9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Blues Jam, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Mike Imbasciani, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Dean Johanesen, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars,” 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Ali and The Alibis, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Come Back Alice, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Flight of Fire, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek Band, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Brew Ha Ha Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 9.6

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. every Fri. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Don Huntsinger, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Cell Fish, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
AJ & The Automatics, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kara Nally, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
John Rinell, 6-10 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Belmont & Jones, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Jimi Banks, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Boca Band, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights,” 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Brian Spainhower, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Lizzie True & the Liars, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Paul Duffy, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Groove, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Kettle of Fish, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Bad Influence, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Bon Echo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
The Demian Band, Iron Mike Norton, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $8/$12)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mike Harvey, Austin Miller, Christopher Bell, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub; 21+)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Twinkle, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Messenger, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Evan Eastmoore, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Frankie & The 45’s, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Instigators, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
LX8, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Pitbull Toddler, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)

SATURDAY 9.7

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Big Daddy, 5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Beach Drive, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Brown Suga, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Los Rumberos, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Cachet, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Tim Goodman, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
must Be jelly, 8 p.m. (The EnterSection Bar and Grill, 3655-B Webber St., Sarasota)
Nick and Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
BC's Gang, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Jack Jasper, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Saturday Night DISCO Fever w/ DeeJay Imminent, 8 p.m. (Mamma Onesti's, 6152 14th St. W., Bradenton)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Backtrack Blues Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Michael Allman Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $7/$10)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Matthew Huff, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Ricci D, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Triggerfish, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Ship of Fools, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SUNDAY 9.8

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Shift Change, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Jack Tamburin, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Reno, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Ron Berringer, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Karen & The Uprights, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
John Rinell, 6-10 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
Belmont & Jones, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Jahfari, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Chris Anderson and Friends (Greg Poulos, Mark Serio, Frankie Lombardi, Burt Englesman, Mike Kach), 9 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
VJ KiddLeow, 10:30 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)

MONDAY 9.9

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ryan Charney, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Robert Show, 6-10 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller’s Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)
VJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 9.10

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Nick Kraster, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
John Dewey, 6-10 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Karma, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tony Tyler Jam Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 9.11

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Vince Brown Suga, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Dean Johanesen, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Tim McCaig, 6-10 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Steve Sipes, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Marty Stokes & the Captiva Band, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Oceans Eleven, 7-11 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Billy Seward & Soulfonic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
SJ, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

Last modified: September 12, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS