COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Aug. 29-Sept. 4

/

woodstock

WOODSTOCK REVISITED

Cabana Inn will turn into a little Yasgur's farm — without the mud — to mark the 44th anniversary of Woodstock (Aug. 15-17, 1969) on Saturday night (Aug. 31).

Hosting the mini re-enactment is Kettle of Fish, with special guests Greg Poulos (of The Venturas) and Sudie Brattli.

The free show begins at 10 p.m. (The Cabana Inn is at 2525 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota.)

A LABOR DAY WEEKEND REMINDER

Gold Coast Eagle Distributing again is offering its free Tow to Go program during the Labor Day weekend, available Friday through Monday.

If you’ve been drinking, rather than going behind the wheel, call (855) 286-9246 for a free tow and a ride home.

MARK YOUR CALENDAR

Singer-songwriter Jonathan Byrd plays a benefit for WSLR-LP 96.5 at 8 p.m. Sept. 6 at the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center, 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota. Local singer-songwriter Joe Bonfiglio will open. Tickets are $10 in advance and $12 at the door, available at wslr.org.

A week later (on Sept. 13), Jacksonville "outlaw bluegrass" band Grandpa’s Cough Medicine will also play a WSLR benefit at Fogartyville. Opening the show will be Jerry's Kids featuring Michael Miller and Nate Howell. Tickets are $8 in advance and $10 at the door.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 8.29

Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Scott Frost, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
FUSE, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Siren, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Terry Helm & Harry McGraw, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Nick and Ari, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Blues Jam, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Constant Vigil, 7 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Gin & Juice Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Henry Lawrence Band with RD Bailey, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Wally Rutan, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars,” 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
AJ & The Automatics, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek Band, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Flurgin, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 8.30

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Frankie Lombardi, 4 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sidney James Wingfield, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Russ Adams Project, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy's)
Brown Sugar, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Karyn & The Uprights, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Seamus McCarthy Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” with Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Sons of Beaches, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Brian Spainhower, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
sToneFish, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Sunset Blues Revue, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Beat the Meetles, 8-10 p.m. (Findaddy's)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Rising Tide, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
RJ Howson Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Mayhem, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Wikked Jester, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $3)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
SowFlo, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Xcess feat. Mr. Timbalero, 10 p.m. (IVory Lounge)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
The Venturas, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Whiskey Blind, 10 p.m. (Clancy's)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)
The Sweet Chariots, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)

SATURDAY 8.31

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Jason & The Punknecks, noon (The Celtic Ray)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Chuck Cobb, 2 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
EZ Street, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Fiyah Watta, 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Jentle Heart, 4-7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)'
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
"One Night With Elvis" starring Billy Lindsey, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jimmy J, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (LaStanza)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Mike Sales, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Frankie Trio, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Randy Stephens, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Betty Fox Band, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Glass Onion Band, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Lizzy II, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Nick and Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Randy Stephens, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Tailspin, 7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Vince "Brown Sugar," 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Main Street Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Crossover, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Florida Mountain Boys, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Jack Jasper, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
4 Shots Fired, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Kid Royal, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Nights, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Rye Road, 9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Uncle John's Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
DJ Ginger Knights, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Woodstock Revisited with Kettle of Fish, Greg Poulos and Sudie Brattli, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Special K, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SUNDAY 9.1

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jimmy Keith, 1 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Sunset Blues Revue, 1-5 p.m. (Tilly's Tap, 3149 Duncan Road, Punta Gorda)
R.P.M., 2 p.m. (Bentley's)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Vince Brown, 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Mayhem, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Mike Tozier, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Don Huntsinger, 5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Just2Rock, 5-9 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Rockin' Jake, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ari & The Alibis, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session, 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Tribal Style, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Mexican Nights, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
VJ KiddLeow, 10:30 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)

MONDAY 9.2

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Georgia & Mike, 1 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Seamus McCarthy Band, 1-4 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Robert, 5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)
VJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 9.3

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Foot Note Jazz Band, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Open Mic with Kara Nally, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tony Tyler Jam, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 9.4

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
DJ KiddLeow, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

Last modified: September 2, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS