COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, Aug. 15-21

/
Dick Hyman

Dick Hyman. (Photo provided)

DUELING JAZZ PIANOS

Dick Hyman vs. Shelly Berg.

Two jazz piano greats will square off in concert Friday night (Aug. 16) at the Players Theatre in Sarasota.

shelly berg

Shelly Berg. (Photo provided)

Presented by The Jazz Club of Sarasota and The Jazz Cruise, the "Meeting of Minds" show pits the Emmy Award-winning Hyman, a Venice resident who is in the Jazz Hall of Fame, against Berg, the dean of the School of Music at Miami University.

The two have recorded together but have not performed together on stage in Sarasota.

"While Hyman's and Berg's styles are somewhat different, they are able to blend together to make jazz come alive," says Jazz Club president Dave Walrath.

Tickets are $15 and $20 in advance and $25 at the door. The two-hour concert begins at 7:30 p.m. Players Theatre is at 838 N. Tamiami Trail.

There will be an after-concert party for Hyman and Berg, with proceeds going to the Jazz Club's scholarship fund.

For more information, call 365-2494 or visit jazzclubsarasota.org.

Speaking of Hyman ... the Venice Area Historical Society will hold its eighth annual style show, "All That Jazz" on Dec. 4 at 11 a.m. at the Plantation Golf and Country Club. Hyman will be honored along with his wife Julia, a noted sculptor.

Julia Hyman maintains a sculpture studio in Venice and her work is exhibited in galleries, museums and shows.

Fashions for the style show will be provided by Venice's Main Street shops. Tickets are $35 and available at Collectors' Gallery, Sandy's Designer Clothing, and Venice Stationers. For more information, email the Society at information@veniceareahistoricalsociety.org or call 412-0151.

Also, mark your calendar for the 34th annual Sarasota Jazz Festival: Feb. 23-March 1.

WINTERFEST TICKETS ON SALE

Tickets are now available on the Winterfest at Lakewood Ranch website - http://lwrwinterfest.com - for the two-day music festival scheduled for March 29-30.

Confirmed artists include Jeff Cook of the country legends Alabama, Jefferson Airplane co-founder Marty Balin plus guitar hero Rick Derringer - the Manatee County resident and "Rock and Roll, Hoochie Koo" singer - performing with multi-instrumentalist Edgar Winter, whose hits include the 1973 No. 1 smash "Frankenstein."

General admission each day is $25 and a weekend ticket package for Saturday and Sunday is $40. Student admission is $15 per day (ages 11-17) and $10 for children per day (ages 3-10). VIP access is available for $250 per day or $350 for the weekend.

Sponsorship packages are also available online starting at $2,500 that include advertising and VIP opportunities at different levels. The VIP area features an all-day catered buffet, full bar service, front-row reserved seating, air-conditioned restrooms and more.

ALSO PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 8.15

Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
BearLee Sober, 6-10 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Scott Frost, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Jam Yankees, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
Rockin’ Horse, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Siren, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny P, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Patricia Dean, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Kate Keys, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Blues Jam, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Not Tuna, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars,” 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Trio de Janiero, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Bobby Vesey's Irish Drum Night, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Pub 32)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
RJ Harman & Company, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Karen and the Big Bad Wolves, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek, 9 p.m. (Beach Club)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Flurgin, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 8.16

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jam Factory, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Straight Up!, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Jack Tamburin, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Duane Freeman, 4 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sidney James Wingfield, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Gotta Luv It, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
RJ Howson Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Seamus McCarthy, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pina Colada, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Scotts Garage, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” with Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
John Howard Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Mayhem, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Sarasota Gold, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Smokin' J's, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7:30-11:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
The Groove Hounds, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Hogey & The Carmichaels, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Nick Levalley Band, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
The Venturas, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Big Kettle Drum, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big T and the Tornadoes, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Sean Chambers Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $7/$10)
Sarah Combs Trio, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Patti B, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Rockin’ Horse, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
The Groove, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Roctopus, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Evan Eastmoore, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Randy Stephens Band, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
DJ Gravity, 11 p.m. every Fri. (Beach Club)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 8.17

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Rowdy, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Schmitz Brothers, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Gary Coco, 2 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Friday, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Phil & The Spectors, 2-6 p.m. (Flounders)
Will Scott, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Brown Suga, 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Georgia & Mike, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Tuckers Grade, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Florida Frets, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Memories: Shower of Stars Tribute Dinner Show, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Taylor & Taylor, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Latin Rendezvous, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Delta Tones, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Goodbye Eddie, 7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
McCarthy, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Goldtones, 8 p.m. (Venice Theatre MainStage, 140 W. Tampa Ave.; $20; 488-1115; venicestage.com)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Shark Jumpers, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Spazmatics, 8-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Bodie Valdez, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Candye Kane, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $12/$15)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The Professionals, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Rockin’ Horse, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry’s)
Steve Sipes, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Triggerfish, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Come Back Alice, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Kensi + Krew feat. Imminent, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 8.18

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Arch, 1 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Cheeze & Krackers, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Kerri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Homemade Wine, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Pina Colada, 2 p.m. (Bentley's)
Storm Surge, 2-6 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Tropix, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Michael Allman Band, 4-7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Chuck Cobb, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Jack Mosley Band, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Steve Arvey & Friends, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Evan Eastmoore, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Don Huntsinger, 5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Chad the Sax Man, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Invinceables, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
The Sunday Session (traditional Irish music, open to all musicians), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Pub 32)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
George Worthmore, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Tribal Style, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Godsnack, Moxie Moxie, Hank & Cupcakes, 9 p.m. (Shamrock Pub)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 8.19

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Reagan, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
John Rinell, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 8.20

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Vince Brown Sugar, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Shawn Brown, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
John Dewey, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Frankie Lombardi, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Bryan Spainhower & Combo Vimana, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
George Worthmore, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
A Tribute to the Stars of Soul: An Evening with Troy Nichols, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; $10)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ Greggr, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 8.21

Chris Brett, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Cheeze & Krackers, 6 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
EZ Street, 6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ron Kraemer, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Tim McCaig, 6 p.m. (Beachhouse Restaurant)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sarah Combs Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Café L’Europe, 431 St. Armands Circle, Sarasota)
Kitt Moran, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jeff Hughes, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Schmitz Brothers, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Tommy & Friends, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
George Worthmore & Friends (CD release party), 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. every Wed. (British Open Pub)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

Last modified: August 19, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS