COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, July 25-31

/
SNAPM.featured

SNAPM. (Courtesy photo)

OH, SNAPM! THEY'RE PLAYING VANS WARPED

Sarasota-based funkadelic groovers SNAPM have a sweet gig this weekend: They’re playing two dates on the Vans Warped Tour.

This year’s edition of the rockin’ road show features national acts Sleeping With Sirens, We Came As Romans, Motion City Soundtrack, The Wonder Years, Bring Me the Horizon, Reel Big Fish, to name a few.

SNAPM will be playing one of the side stages at stops in St. Pete and Orlando.

Up first is Friday at Vinoy Park in downtown St. Petersburg. Gates open at 11 a.m. Tickets are $28.50 and $37.50. For more info: (800) 745-3000; vanswarpedtour.com/event/view/id/301.

It moves on to West Palm Beach’s Cruzan Amphitheatre on Saturday, then Central Florida Fairgrounds in Orlando.

How cool is that?

So, how did they land the gig?

“Well, we met some big dogs in St. Pete and they threw us on a show with Cypress Hill,” said SNAPM lead singer Matt “Matteo” Kelly. “The crowd loved us. After that, we kept in touch and found that they book heavy hitters all the time. I was scoping out their website and saw that one of them books for Warped Tour and then BAM! we were on.”

The hip-hop, funk ’n’ rockers feel like they’re on the verge of something bigger.

“We’ve been hustling for over three years now and it finally seems to be paying off,” Kelly said. “In the past year and a half, we’ve played with Cypress Hill, Twista, Rehab, Nappy Roots, Del the Funky Homosapien, Ballyhoo, and three members of Wu-Tang.

“We’ve had several different formulations of the band and now we have a strong crew of some phenomenal musicians. We’re independent at the moment, but if a major label gives us a deal that doesn’t sign away our soul, we’ll take it. Giving up isn’t an option!”

What else is in their near future?

“We’re releasing our new CD ‘Stop Playin Telephone’ on Friday (July 26) for the Warped Tour,” Kelly said. “We’re pretty stoked! Then, on Aug. 18 we’re playing 98ROCK’s ‘Big Night Out’ (also at Vinoy Park) with Fuel, Alien Ant Farm, Hoobastank, and LIT. The estimated attendance is 12,000 people.”

In addition to Kelly, SNAPM is made up of Lindsey Charlotte (vocals), Edward Clark (bass), Andrew Fieberts (drums), Emmett Lalor (guitar) and Matt Wardell (guitar, vocals).

Check’em out at ReverbNation.com/SNAPM.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

ALSO PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 7.25

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island Johnny, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Danny Beach, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Coastal Jamz, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Scott Frost, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Karma, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Jim Morris, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Patricia Dean, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Terry Helm, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Katie Keys, 6:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Beach Drifters, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Blues Jam with Carolyn Davis & The Stray Dawgs, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Hired Gunz, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. JP Soars and the Red Hots, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
RJ Howson, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Matt Gerhardt & Undertow, 9 p.m. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 7.26

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Duane Freeman, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
RJ Howson Band, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Rick West, 4-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Hired Gunz, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
My Generation, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Baby Boomer Show with Kim Jenkins, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Brown Suga, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
The Flashbacks, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Lee James, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jimmy Reagan, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Belmont & Jones, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Jimi Banks, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Boneshakers, 7 p.m. (Gator Club)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Messenger, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jimmy Reagan, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Sarasota Gold, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Torched, 7 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Gemini, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Knight Fall, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Nick Levalley Band, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Schmitz Brothers, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big Night Out, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Jason Longoria Duo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Jeff Strahan Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
The Wholetones, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Soul Purpose, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Damon Fowler Group, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
LX8: Extended Set, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

SATURDAY 7.27

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Archer, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Cheese & Krackers, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
George Worthmore, 1-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chuck Cobb, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Jack Mosley Band, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Nick & Chris, 4 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mayhem, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
Reborn: The Tradition Continues (4 year anniversary party), 6 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Straight Up!, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Billy Lyon, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Jimmy Mazz - Las Vegas Legends Dinner Show, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jack Mosley, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Latin Rendezvous, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Collaboration, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Crestliners & The Wooly Bushmen, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Danny Fox, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Glass Onion Band, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Hot Ice, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jimmy McCarthy, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Heavy Pets with Rodeo Trio, Hail Dale, The Wallies, (the) Umbrella Cult, Physical Plant, 7:30 p.m. (Cock & Bull; $10/$12)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 7:30-11:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Lady Katt & the Howlin’ Doggs, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Seven Years Past with Sunshine and Bullets, 8-11 p.m. (Jake's Tavern; 21+, $6)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Mike Imbasciani, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Last Radio, 8:30 p.m. (Beach Club)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Zack Biss, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Dr. Drive Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
4 Shots Fired, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Summer Saturday Night Jams, 9-11 p.m. every Sat. (Arts and Eats Restaurant and Gallery, 1114 12th St. W., Bradenton)
The Venturas, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
The White Buffalo Band, 9 p.m. (White Buffalo)
The Hobies, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Evan Eastmoore, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Gas House Gorillas, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Kettle of Fish, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 7.28

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Arch, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Florida Mountain Boys, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Kara Nally Band, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Still Kick’n, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Beach Drifters, 2 p.m. (Bentley's)
Scott Curts, 2-6 p.m. (World of Beer)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Nash, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Terry Helm, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
R.P.M., 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Smokey Daniels, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Jetty Shakers, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Ron Berringer, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Sarasota Slim, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
TC and the Troublemakers, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Beach, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Distraction, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Larry Live, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Lauren Mitchell & Professor Mike, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Rich Church, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Burning Tree, 8 p.m. (Beach Club)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 7.29

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Pat’s Music, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jimmy Reagan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rowdy, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 7.30

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Shawn Brown, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
The Joneses, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
Randy Stephens Band, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Metro Connection, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Trapezoid, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ Greggr, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.31

Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Cheese & Krackers, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Crossover, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Karen & Dan, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Sarasota Slim, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Dean Johanesen, 7-10 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Mindy Simmons, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Steve Arvey & Tony Smith, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

Last modified: July 28, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS