COMMENTS

Soundboard: News and live music calendar, July 18-24

/

passion_pit_slider

PASSION PIT TO HEADLINE COASTLINE FEST

Here's a mouthful .... Coastline: A Musiculinary Experience.

On Nov. 9, MIDFLORIDA Credit Union Amphitheatre will be home to 11 bands, craft beers, food trucks and local artists. Headlining the Live Nation production is Passion Pit, still enjoying success from its second album, "Gossamer" (2012).

Also on the bill: Two Door Cinema Club, Matt & Kim, Fitz & The Tantrums, The Joy Formidable, The Mowgli's, Surfer Blood, St. Lucia and The Royal Concept. More guests will be added later.

The festival shifts to Cruzan Amphitheatre in West Palm Beach on Nov. 10, with Capital Cities and The Neighbourhood joining in.

Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday (July 19): general admission pit, $55; reserved, $35; lawn, $20.

For more inforrmation, visit coastlinefestival.com.

HELP A GOOD GUY OUT

There's a Poker Par-Tee at Evie's on Saturday (July 20), a benefit for electrical contractor Duane Guengerich, who fell from a 10-foot ladder onto a concrete floor at a job site in early April. He broke his leg in seven places and needed nine stitches in his forehead; he is not expected to return to work for at least 6 months and he has no insurance or worker’s comp benefits.

The poker benefit, which starts at 1:30 p.m. with registration, includes a silent auction, bike ride-in, hole-in-one contest ($10,000 prize), drink specials and live music from Jimmy Reagan and DJ Frankie Rode. $20 per adult. Evie’s Tavern on the Range, 4715 Bee Ridge Road, Sarasota. Register or donate at mooreelectricsrq.com/register.html. 809-5878; facebook.com/DuaneGBenefit.

WSLR SOCIAL AND BLUES JAM AT OCEAN BLUES

Here's a chance for a meet-and-greet with radio hosts from WSLR-LP 96.5: the community radio station is having a Social and Blues Jam at Ocean Blues (1936 Hillview St., Sarasota) on Sunday (July 21) from 7-10 p.m. The Blues Jam will be hosted by Bluestar, which features Beth the Velvet Hammer on bass and vocals. She hosts the WSLR program "Blues with the Velvet Hammer" every Wednesday from 4-6 p.m. Other WSLR hosts, programmers and volunteers will be present at the Social and Blues Jam.

Other local musicians with new shows on WSLR: George Worthmore, "The Groove Juice Special" (vintage American music), every other Thursday from noon-2 p.m.; Justin Kaiser, "Satellite Radio" (playing his favorite music, old and new, with special guests); Dr. Mush, "De Mushdoctor's Caribbean Rhythms."

For more info: 894-6469; wslr.org.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

ALSO PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 7.18

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Danny Beach, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Melanie Massell & Company, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Shotgun Justice, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Sidney James Wingfield, 6-10 p.m. (Pub 88)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Coastal Jamz, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Jim Morris, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Nearly Deads, The Offer, 7 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub; $5)
Open Blues/Rock Jam with the Usual Suspects, 7 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Pirates Life, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
The Schmitz Brothers, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Steve Arvey Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Twinkle, 7-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Mark Zampella, 7-9 p.m., every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bobby & The Beggars, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Come Back Alice, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Matt Gerhardt & Undertow, 9 p.m. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
The Bourbonauts, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 7.19

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Jack Tamburin, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Don Huntsinger, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Tim Sukits, 4-7 p.m. (Beach Club)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sidney James Wingfield, 5:30-8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Russ Adams Project, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Hired Gunz, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Triggerfish, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Georgia & Mike, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Trader Vic's)
Jersey Rick, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Henry Monzello, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Kenny Rose, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
R.P.M., 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Combo Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Adrenaline Junkies, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bird Tribe, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Impulse, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
The Emma Tree, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The John Howard Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Smokin' J's, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
TAT2, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Flounders)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Beat the Meetles, 8 p.m. (Findaddy's)
Big Night Out, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
The Cherry Bombs, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kara Nally Band, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Ocean’s Eleven, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Toler Tucci Band, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Nick Levalley Band, 8:30-11 p.m. (Beach Club)
Beth McKee, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Big T & The Tornadoes, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Debbie Davies, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $12/$15)
The Daze, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Kirky C PoisonDart, 9 p.m. (Touch of Class)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Green Light Go!, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Lizzie True and the Liars, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Burning Tree, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Smokin’ Bones, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Rev Kev, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Evan Eastmoore, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Stop the Presses, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Twinkle, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

SATURDAY 7.20

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Cheese & Krackers, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Gary Coco, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Noel Harris, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Phil & The Spectors, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Schmitz Brothers, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Kip Lawrence, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Nick & Chris, 4-7 p.m. (Beach Club)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Mercy: Roy Orbison Tribute feat. Mike T, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Tommy D, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Brown Suga, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Sarah Combs & Friends, 6-10 p.m. (Pub 88)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Karma, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marsha, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Beach Drifters, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Trader Vic's)
Kim Jenkins, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Randy Stephens Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Boca Band, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Crossover, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Delta Tones, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Dean Johanesen, 7 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Joey Lavalle & The Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Franc Roberts, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
West O Galway, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Critter Ridge, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kollections, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Strangeways, 8 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Who Daddies, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Kara Nally Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kim Betts & The Gamble Creek Band, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Sarah Combs Trio, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Dr. Drive, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Betty Fox Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Lizzie True and the Liars, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Summer Saturday Night Jams, 9-11 p.m. every Sat. (Arts and Eats Restaurant and Gallery, 1114 12th St. W., Bradenton)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Latraia Savage & The Allstarz, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Flurgin, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Kensi + Krew feat. DJ Xtreme, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
2nd annual Stache Bash, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SUNDAY 7.21

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Kerri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Gator Creek Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Goodbye Eddie, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Still Kickin', 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Tall Paul & Quincey, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Steve Arvey, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Bad Influence, 3 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Coastal Jamz, 3 p.m. (Zeke's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Boy Meets Girl, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Chuck Cobb, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Jimi Banks, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
The Professionals, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
EZ Street, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Latraia Savage and the Allstarz, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ted Stevens & The Doo Shots, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Bodie Valdez, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Belmont & Jones, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Gringo Star with Cats in the Basement and Go Man, 7 p.m. (Dr. Feel Goodz)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. (Touch of Class)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)
Tribal Style, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

MONDAY 7.22

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
The Islander, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Reagan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Tanya & Matt, 6-10 p.m. (Pub 88)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)
VJ Kidd Leow, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)

TUESDAY 7.23

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Shawn Brown, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Darryl Lane, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Henry Lawrence, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Canada's Own Diana Catherine, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Bird Tribe Jaz Funk Band, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Uptown Express, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; complete dinner package, $37.50; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Bodie Valdez, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
DJ Greggr, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.24

Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
EZ Street, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Siren, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jimmy Reagan, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Steve Arvey & Steve Scott, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Skylab, 10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)

Last modified: July 18, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS