COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, July 4-10

/
Seven Years Past

Seven Years Past

SEVEN YEARS PAST TAKES ON ANOTHER BATTLE

Calling all voters.

Sarasota rock group Seven Years Past, fronted by singer Lisa Larkin, are entered in the Ernie Ball Battle of the Bands. The Tampa Bay area winner gets a spot in the Vans Warped Tour's stop at St. Petersburg's Vinoy Park on July 26.

Four bands from all the regional Battle of the Bands showdowns nationwide will be selected to compete in the 17th annual Ernie Ball Vans Warped Tour Battle of the Bands showcase in Hollywood, Calif., where they will play in front of music industry executives and a panel of judges. The champion will win a three-song recording session with Goldfinger member and in-demand producer John Feldmann, plus a $15,000 Guitar Center shopping spree and a two-week slot on the 2014 Vans Warped Tour.

(Ernie Ball is a leading guitar string manufacturer.)

How to vote for SYP? Go to battleofthebands.com/u/Sevenyearspast.

In 2011, Seven Years Past won the Hard Rock International Battle of the Bands in Tampa.

Seven Years Past's second album, "Switches," was self-released in March and was produced by Goo Goo Dolls bassist Robby Takac.

FACCIOLLA AT THE COCK & BULL

Fresh off of opening for Joan Jett and the Blackhearts at Artpark in Lewiston, N.Y., last month, the locally formed Matthew Facciolla Band plays the Cock & Bull Pub on Saturday night (July 6). Tickets for the 8 p.m. show are $10, available at the pub or by calling 726-9685. 975 Cattlemen Road, Sarasota. matthewfacciolla.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 7.4

Jimmy McCarthy & Kettle of Fish, 10 a.m. (Zeke's)
Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Beach Drifters, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 1-5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Shayne's Gang, 3-7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Joel Fisher, 4-7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Pina Colada, 4-7 p.m. (Bentley's)
BBQ Bash with Bandana, 5-10 p.m. (Ramada Venice Resort, 425 U.S. 41 Bypass N., Venice)
Larry Colby, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dale's Swing Jam, 5 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Big Z Band, 6-10 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Tim Goodman & Roseanne, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
The Groove, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Moon Doctors, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Brian Spainhower, 6 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Kate Keys, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Beyond the Sea)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Zydeco Grill, 8501 Placida Road, Placida)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Mike Imbasciani, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Missing Links, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars,” 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Mark Zampella, 7-9 p.m., every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
The Bourbonauts, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Brian Sandemoen, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 7.5

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Jason of Big Daddy, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Kool Breeze, 1-5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Sidney James Wingfield, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Latraia Savage & The Allstarz, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Moon Doctors, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Unkel Red, 6-10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Seamus McCarthy Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Denny Pezzin, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
R.P.M., 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Tropic, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Baby Boomer Show feat. Kim Jenkins, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” with Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Lizzie True & the Liars, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Jimmy Reagan, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Whiskey Blind, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
2013 Boat Parade After Party hosted by Love Muscle Racing, 7:30 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Main Street Station Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Messenger, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Nuna, 8-11 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Randy Stephens Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kettle of Fish, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Jonathan Cortez, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Eddie Garrett & Point Blank, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
Have Gun Will Travel, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
NexxLevel, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Mumbo Jumbo, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Roctopus, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Big Daddy, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Jeff Michaels (from West Palm Beach), 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Cali Nicholas, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SATURDAY 7.6

Smokin' J's, 10 a.m. (Zeke's)
BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Gary & Kerri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Noel Harris, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jack Tamburin, 1-5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 4-8 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Don Huntsinger, 5-8 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Wally Rutan, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
The Cherry Bombs, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Henry Monzello, 6-9 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Brian Sandemoen, 6 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6 p.m. (Gilligan's)
Derek Allan Band, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Billy Lyons, 6:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Boogie Men, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Toucan Do, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
The Wholetones, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
BC's Gang, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Greg Billings Band, 8-10 p.m. (Marina Jack/patio)
The Matthew Facciolla Band, 8 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub; $10)
Nic & Ari, 8-11 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Venturas, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Passerine, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Lady Katt & The Howlin' Doggs, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
NexxLevel, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
The Professionals, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
Shayne's Gang, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Summer Saturday Night Jams, 9-11 p.m. every Sat. (Arts and Eats Restaurant and Gallery, 1114 12th St. W., Bradenton)
UNDR8ED, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Ben Hammond Band, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
RJ Howson, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 7.7

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
The Arch, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Randy Stephens Band, 2 p.m. (Bentley's)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Brown Suga's Vince Brown Duo, 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Terry Helm, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 3 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Big Z Band, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gumbo Boogie, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Steve Arvey, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Howlin' Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
RJ Howson, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy’s)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 7.8

Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chris Otto, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Coastal Jamz, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Bill VinHage, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Jason Longoria Duo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
DJ Lalo, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 7.9

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Joey Lavalle, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Brown Suga, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Howlin' Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Nic & Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Roy Orbison Tribute feat. Mike T., 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $37.50)
R&B with Ronin, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley & Friends, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Bryan Spainhower, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Eric on Guitar Unplugged, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 7.10

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Darrell Lawhorne, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Marty Stokes & Captiva Band, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. every Wed. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6-10 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Connie Dillon, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Brendan Nolan, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Jam Night feat. Eddie Garrett with Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Paul & Friends, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Damon Fowler Group, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: July 8, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS