COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, June 13-19

/
Passerine-107

Passerine. (Photo by Sheila Simmington)

HOME AND GONE FOR PASSERINE

Passerine has a few things to take care of before embarking on its second big tour in August.

First off, the Sarasota-based Americana quintet has two shows coming up at the Blue Rooster, 525 4th St., Sarasota: 8:30 p.m. Saturday (June 15) and on July 6. They also hope to finish up recording their second album, which has a working title of "Nest of String."

From there, they're hitting the road, big time.

"Our tour starts on Aug. 1 in Savannah, Ga., at a coffeehouse called the Sentient Bean, and ends on Aug. 17 in Atlanta at Steve's Live Music, one of the Southeast's premier new listening rooms," says vocalist-violinist Sara Stovall. "We're really working to solidify our status as a regional act this tour, and so far we've managed to get a foot in the door at some pretty critical hotspots for Americana music ... we even got a gig in Nashville! It's at the same dive bar where the Black Keys shot their music video for 'Little Black Submarines.'

"This tour is also going to be really special for us because on many occasions we'll be sharing the stage with some great local and regional bands. Hopefully we'll get to make many new friends who we can introduce to Sarasota audiences in turn."

Stovall and band mates Carmela Pedicini (vocals and acoustic guitar), Tanya Radtke (vocals and acoustic guitar), David Brain (dobro) and David Baker (bass and vocals) will be playing everything from music festivals to house concerts to KOA campgrounds to burlesque halls.

"We'll be tooling around in a big RV named Jenny, who just got back from tour with Cassolette. She's pretty plush."

When they get back, next on the agenda is a CD release party. For updates, visit passerinemusic.net.

Here's Passerine's August schedule (subject to change):

Aug. 1: Savannah, GA - The Sentient Bean
Aug. 2: Asheville, NC - ISIS Restaurant and Music Hall, w/Nikki Talley
Aug. 3: 2nd annual High Cove Music Festival
Aug. 5: Staunton, VA - Walnut Hills Campground
Aug. 6: Arlington, VA - IOTA Club & Cafe, w/Leftover Cuties
Aug. 7: Arlington, VA - House concert
Aug. 8: Morgantown, WV - Schmitt's Saloon & Davisson Brothers Music Hall
Aug. 9: Columbus, OH - Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint, w/TBA
Aug. 10: Cincinnati - Arnold's Bar and Grill
Aug. 14: Knoxville, TN - Preservation Pub, w/Dixieghost
Aug. 15: Nashville - Springwater Supper Club & Lounge, w/Chris & Lolly, TBA
Aug. 16: Serenbe, GA - Blue Eyed Daisy Bakeshop
Aug. 17: Atlanta - Steve's Live Music

THE HIPPIES HOLE UP IN ST. PETE

If you're in the mood to cross the Skyway to see a show, check out Sarasota space-rockers Sons of Hippies playing at the Local 662 on Friday night (June 14). Doors open at 8 p.m. Supporting them are Red Feather and the Mother Machine. Tickets are $3. The Local 662 is is at 662 Central Ave. in downtown St. Pete, across the street from the State Theatre.

WENT TO A GARDEN PARTY ...

North Port launches a summer concert series at 7 p.m. Saturday (June 15) at the Garden of the Five Senses, 4299 Pan American Blvd. "Live! At the Garden" opens with Legend öv Maljörn , O' Captain, Hunter & Avery, Faceless Bandits and Red Feather. Coolers are permitted; glass is prohibited. Just $3. Sponsored by the Parks and Recreation Division of North Port.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.13

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island John, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Me & 3, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Danny Beach, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gary & Keri, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Gemini, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Brendan Nolan, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Terry Helm, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Kate Keys, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Beyond the Sea)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Jay Heavilin, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Zydeco Grill, 8501 Placida Road, Placida)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Kara Nally and Howlin Bob's Open Jam, 7-10 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Skinny Velvet Blues Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Trio de Janiero, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Mark Zampella, 7-9 p.m., every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Suitcase Full of Blues, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
Resinated, 9 p.m. (Jake's Tavern)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Doc Brown, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 6.14

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
The Rum Jumbys, 2-6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Gary Coco, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Paul Duffy, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Al Fuller, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Tommy McCoy, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Soul Sensations, 6-9 p.m. (Prana; $10)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Seamus McCarthy Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
TC & The Troublemakers, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Sean Brown Band, 7 p.m (Zeke's)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Impulse, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Rockshow IV, 7-10 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Shane’s Gang, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Bridge Street Bistro)
Tropical Ave, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Lizzie True & the Liars, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Jack Tamburin Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Goodbye Eddie, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Straight Up!, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
The Venturas, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Big T and the Tornadoes, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Bon Echo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Brian L. Trio, 9 p.m. (Peggy's Corral)
The Crestliners, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Have Gun, Will Travel, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Physical Plant, Hail Dale, Buffalo Wizards, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Lefty Williams Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $7/$10)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
SowFlow, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 6.15

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Patti B Trio, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Siren, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Caribbean Cowboy, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
John Frinzi, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Noel Harris, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
The Live Bait Band (tribute to Jimmy Buffett and summertime), 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Yard Dog's Charlie, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Evan Eastmoore, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Hired Gunz, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
JT Vason, 6-10 p.m. (Bimini Bar & Grill)
Kim Jenkins, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Frankie Lombardi, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Taylor & Taylor, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Nuna, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Big Daddy, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
The Groove, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Seamus McCarthy, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Jay Heavilin, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Spazmatics, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Wendy & the Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
West O Galway, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Goodbye Eddie, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Memories: Shower of Stars Tribute, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea; $33, with dinner at 6:30)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Gator Club)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Peace Seekers, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ronin (New York City R&B singer), 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Passerine, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Dr. Drive, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Glass Onion, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Katalyst, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Muphin Chuckrs, 9 p.m. (Jake's Tavern)
Gary Schutt, 9 p.m. (Peggy's Corral)
Cassie Taylor & The Soul Cavalry Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $12/$15)
The Venturas, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Ku, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 6.16

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, noon (Peggy's Corral)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Keri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Jimmy Keith, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Still Kickin', 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Kenny Rose, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Swamp Donkie, 3 p.m. (Zeke's)
Eddie Garrett & Point Blank (Father’s Day Party), 4-8 p.m. (Stragglers)
Zombie University, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Steve Arvey Cigar Box Band, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Joel Fisher, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Gumbo Boogie, 5 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Steel Pan Dan, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Invinceables, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jen, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Mike Sales, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.17

Sly McLeod, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Kid Red, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dinner with Jazz feat. Al Hixon Jazz Quartet, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South)
Howlin' Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Lauren Mitchell & Professor Mike, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
The Men of Cuffs and Collars Tour: The Ultimate Girl's Night Out feat. the Men Of Chippendales, 7:45 p.m. (McCurdy's Comedy Theatre; $18)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 6.18

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
NexxLevel, 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Anni Piper, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Trapezoid, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
When "Elton" Meets "Mr. Stewart" feat. tribute artists Dwight Icenhower and Steve Bobbit, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $40; doors open at 5 p.m.)
Bain Beakley, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Bird Tribe Jaz Funk Band, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.19

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Black Velvet, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Shawn Brown, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Karen Uprights, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Jeff Hughes, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Not Tuna, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Anni Piper, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
George Worthmore, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Berry Duane Oakley and Skylab, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: June 24, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS