COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, June 6-12

/

wholetones

THE WHOLETONES IN TUNE

"Folkcore" ... how's that for a new genre?

The Naples-based Wholetones, fresh off performing at Tropical Heatwave in Tampa, will cook up their acoustic blend of bluegrass, folk, jazz and metal in a benefit for WSLR-LP 96.5 at 8:30 p.m. Saturday (June 8) at the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center, 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota. Justin Layman will open.

Normally a quartet, The Wholetones will perform at Fogartyville as a trio. One of the members is taking a brief sabbatical in Colorado.

BLUES FROM THE CAPITAL

Tallahassee blues rock band Swingin' Harpoon has three area appearances this week: 7 p.m. Thursday (June 6) at Englewoods on Dearborn during its "Thursday Blues Under the Stars" showcase; 9 p.m. Saturday (June 8) at Ocean Blues in Sarasota, and 5-9 p.m. Sunday (June 9) at Ace's in Bradenton.

The band, which plays a mixture of original songs and covers, is the brainchild of harmonica player Mike "Salty" Lanigan, a Tarpon Springs native. Check 'em out at swinginharpoon.com.

RED STRIPE REGGAE FEST

Democracy and SowFlo are headlining World of Beer's first Red Stripe Reggae Fest on Saturday. Democracy plays at 1 p.m., SowFlo follows at 6 p.m. The festival itself starts at 12:30 p.m.; the Red Stripe girls will be there for giveaways, and 16-ounce cans of Red Stripe will go for $4.

World of Beer's neighbors, Pita's Republic, Anna's Deli and Casa Di Pizza will have special priced menus available for WOB customers.

WOB is at 8217 Tourist Center Drive, off University Parkway, in Sarasota. 306-5868; wobusa.com/Locations/Sarasota.aspx.

ALSO ON TAP

• Christian rock artist Bob Suter, a native of New Jersey and now a resident of Sarasota, plays Living Word Bookstore's Friday Café from 6:30-8 p.m. Friday. Suter is signed to Tate Music Group; his last album, "Meet Me at the River," was released in 2010. Living Word is at 5421 Fruitville Road.

Beat the Meetles, the Beatles tribute duo of Sara Moone and Justin Kaiser, will work their magic at Findaddy's Friday night (from 8 to 10 p.m.). It's free. 935 N. Beneva Road, Sarasota.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 6.6

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Dale’s Swing Jam, 5:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
James Deans, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Homemade Wine, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Kate Keys, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Beyond the Sea)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Zydeco Grill, 8501 Placida Road, Placida)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Mike Imbasciani, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Joneses, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 7-10 p.m. (British Open Pub)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Swingin’ Harpoon Blues Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Mark Zampella, 7-9pm, every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Tangled Mangos, 8 p.m. (Ace’s)
The Tracks, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Brew Ha Ha Open Mic Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Come Back Alice, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 6.7

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Kyle Shell, 2 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Joel Fisher, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Jonathan Cortez, 5 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Big Crush Party with Black Taxi, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Paul Galestro, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Kettle of Fish, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Lisa Ridings & Vertigo, 6-8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Beach Drifters, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jersey Rick, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Two Can Jam, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Baby Boomer Show feat. Kim Jenkins, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Coastal Jamz, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Goodbye Eddie, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The Seamus McCarthy Band, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Latraia Savage & The Allstarz, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Shotgun Justice, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Henry Lawrence Band, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Beat the Meetles, 8-10 p.m. (Findaddy's)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Jentle Heart, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Sara Nelms CD release show with Justin Layman and Dylan Jon Wade, 8-11 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bodie Valdez, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Betty Fox Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Buffet’s Law, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $5)
Sarah Combs Trio, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
The Daze, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Mumbo Jumbo, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Kiko + Kompany feat. Navid Kichi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Unkel Red, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 6.8

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Red Stripe Reggae Fest feat. Democracy & SowFlo, 12:30 p.m. (World of Beer)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Whiskey Blind, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Coastal Jamz, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Darryl Lane, 2 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Trop Rock Junkies, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Russ Adams Project, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Natural Vibes, 6:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Randy Stephens, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Big Daddy, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Flurgin, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Flya Wata, 7-10:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
The Groove, 7 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Karma, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
soulRcoaster, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Ted Stevens, 7 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
TAT2, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Evan on the Acoustical, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Flight 19, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Gamble Creek Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Fired Up, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $3)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Oceanstone, Freelow, 9 p.m. (Jake's Tavern)
Swingin’ Harpoon Blues Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Trigger Fish, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Burning Tree, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Ship of Fools, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 6.9

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
FUSE, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Lee James, 1-4 p.m. (Bentley's)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Jack Tamburin, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Wes Loper, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Tropix, 3 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Boy Meets Girl, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Smokey Daniels Band, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 4 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jimi Banks, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 5 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Messenger, 5-8 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Swingin’ Harpoon Blues Band, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Steve Arvey, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Gator Creek, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Ted Stevens, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
George Worthmore, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.10

Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
James Deans, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 6.11

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Henry Lawrence, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Frankie Lombardi, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Jam with John Reece Project, 7-10 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
Combo Vimana, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Steve Arvey, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.12

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Marty Stoles, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
Tom & Bob, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Tommy & Friends, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wright Street Ramblers, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
AJ & The Automatics, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Berry Duane Oakley and Skylab, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: June 17, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS