COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, May 30-June 5

/
GC_Party_On!

George Clinton, right, and Parliament Funkadelic. (Photo provided)

A SLICE OF THE 'BURG

Rock and Roll Hall of Famers George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic will headline this music, art and food street festival in downtown St. Petersburg on Saturday (June 1). The block party runs from noon-11 p.m. at the historic downtown YMCA building, on 5th Street South between 1st and 2nd avenues south. It’s a donate/pay-what-you-can event.

Others playing include the Black Honkeys, Fall on Purpose, Save the Radio, The Stereotypes and Bet Me I’m Lying.

The festival is sponsored by a group working to save the YMCA facility, an 87-year-old Mediterranean revival-style building. A donor has come forward with $360,000 to help with the restoration of the old building. Learn more at historicymca.com.

A SONS OF HIPPIES SUMMER

Sarasota-based psych-space trio Sons of Hippies' debut album for Cleopatra Records, "Griffons At the Gates of Heaven," now has an official release date: July 16. At Amazon.com, it's available for pre-purchase in four formats: CD, MP3, vinyl and audio cassette (really?! they still make those?). Check 'em out here: http://tw.gs/PcW6ia. The album was produced by Pro-Pain guitarist Tom Klimchuck.

Hear it here ...

A CHANGE OF VENUE

The  Neighbourhood and The 1975 show on June 12 has been moved from the Local 662 to the State Theatre in downtown St. Petersburg. Tickets ($12 in advance, $14 at the door) can be purchased at Daddy Kool Records in downtown St. Pete, DaddyKool.com and through Ticketmaster.

ALSO ON TAP

Mike Sales will perform an original showcase at Star Keeper Cafe at 6 and 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 30). Instead of covers, he will play original material from his upcoming album. 1734 Bamboo Lane, Sarasota. 955-9434; starkeepercafe.com.

• From 6:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday (June 1), the “33rd Street Coffee House” hosts Jim Gromko, Carey Chaney and friends for an evening of acoustic music to benefit the Manatee County Food Bank. The monthly coffee house is at the Community of Christ Church, 5817 33rd St. E., in Bradenton. The concert is free, but donations will be accepted.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 5.30

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island John, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 3-7 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
James Deans, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
The Groove Hounds, 6-10 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
Kenny Rose, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Mike Sales, 6 and 7:30 p.m. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Kate Keys, 6:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Beyond the Sea)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Zydeco Grill, 8501 Placida Road, Placida)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Tanya & Matt, 6:30 p.m. (Ace's)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
The Beach Drifters, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Constant Vigil, 7-9 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Jim Morris, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Larry Stokes, 7-10 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Biscuit Miller and The Mix, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Mark Zampella, 7-9pm, every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Flurgin, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Kettle of Fish, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Serengeti, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)
Pro Jam Thursdays with RJ Howson Band, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)

FRIDAY 5.31

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Mac McConnell, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Jimi Banks, 4-7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
The Flashbacks, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Frankie Lombardi, 5 p.m. (Halfway at Anna Maria Oyster Bar, 6906 14th St. W., Bradenton)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rye Road (duo), 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Big T & The Tornadoes, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Al Fuller Band, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (Waterside Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
The Professional, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy's)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Emily Ann Thompson, 6-8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Brown Suga, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Michael Hirst, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Marty Moss, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Sunny Jim with Skeet Mavis, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Farlows)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Vimana, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Rhett Atkins, 7 p.m. (Joyland; $10/$15)
Baby Boomer Show feat. Kim Jenkins, 7-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Boca Band,7 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The Groove, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Lani C & Company, 7-10 p.m. (American Legion Post 24, 2000 75th St. W., Bradenton; $5, benefiting veterans)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Island Time)
Sunset Blues Review, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Tangled Mangoes, 7-10 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Bill Vinhage, 7 p.m. (Canta Rana)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Michael Miller, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Dirty Gringos, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Nuna, 8-11 p.m. (Darwin’s on 4th)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
David Smash (CD release party), 8 p.m. (Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center, 525 Kumquat Court, Sarasota; $5)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Big Kettle Drum, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Cope, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $7/$10)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Betty Fox Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Lizzie True and the Liars, 9 p.m. (Harry's Harpoon)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
Shane's Gang, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Triggerfish, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Soul Purpose, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Derek Allan Band, 10 p.m. (Clancy's)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris V, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Jim "Elvis" Reese, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room; benefits Sarasota Humane Society)

SATURDAY 6.1

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Jim Morris, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Straight Up!, 2-6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Wally Rutan, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Eddie Garrett & Point Blank, 6-10 p.m. (Stragglers)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Michael Hirst, 6 p.m. (Trabue)
Jordan & Jnana with the Soul Sensations, 6 p.m., two shows (Prana; $10)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kim Jenkins, 6:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Billy Lindsey (Elvis tribute artist), 6:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
"33rd Street Coffee House" feat. Jim Gromko, Carey Chaney and Friends, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Community of Christ Church, 5817 33rd St. E., Bradenton; donations accepted, benefiting Manatee County Food Bank)
Latin Rendezvous, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
Tim Goodman and Rosanne, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
King Louie, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Missing Links, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
BC's Gang, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Bossa Nova One3, 8-11 p.m. (Darwin's on 4th)
Democracy, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Big Daddy, 9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Mitch Clark Band, 9 p.m. (Ace's)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Lizzie True and the Liars, 9 p.m. (Harry's Harpoon)
Mayhem, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gas House Gorillas, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
NexxLevel, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 6.2

Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Bill Vinhage, noon (Hub Baja Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Fremont John, 1 p.m. (Waterside Grill)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
soulRcoaster, 1-5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Paul Roush, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Acoustic Jam Session with Chris Flannagan and Garrett Von Rad, 3-5 p.m. (Mr. Beery's)
Terry Helm, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
R.P.M., 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 3 p.m. (Barefoot Tiki Bar)
Mumbo Jumbo, 4-8 p.m. (Stragglers)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Steve Arvey & The Delta Swamp Rats, 5-9 p.m. (Ace's)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Don Huntsinger, 5-8 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Hot Rod, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Vin Lamar, 6 p.m. (Island Time)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
Sidney James Wingfield, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 6.3

Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Broken Arrow Blues Band, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 6.4

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Danny P, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
Dwight Icenhower (Elvis tribute artist), 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $40)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Bain Beakley, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Bird Tribe Jaz Funk Band, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Kach Group, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)

WEDNESDAY 6.5

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
Cellfish Jr., 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Messenger Lite, 6-10 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Callie Chappel, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Open Jam hosted by Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Dean Johanesen, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Old You, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Punk Rock Bingo, 8-10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Berry Duane Oakley and Skylab, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: June 13, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS