COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, May 23-29

/
monster-truck-band

Monster Truck. (Photo provided)

No one is more surprised than Monster Truck about winning the Juno Award for Breakthrough Group of the Year over heavy favorite Walk Off the Earth.

The Hamilton, Ontario, rock quartet stunned the Canadian awards show last month, beating out Walk Off the Earth, Hey Ocean!, The Pack A.D. and Yukon Blonde.

“We were the underdog by a mile,” said guitarist Jeremy Wilderman. “Walk Off the Earth had made it big first with their cover of Gotye’s ‘Somebody That I Used to Know’ and just got bigger from there.

“They were the David and we were the Goliaths. We were absolutely shocked. You should see our faces on TV. Look it up, it’s on YouTube.”

Even at age 30, Wilderman says winning Breakthrough Group of the Year is nothing to scoff at.

“We busted our asses off touring across Canada last year. That and some of our songs getting airplay gave it some traction.”

They’re bringing that spunk to St. Petersburg’s State Theatre on Sunday (May 26), opening for Sevendust at 8 p.m. (tickets are $22).

Two days later (on May 28), their full-length debut album, “Furiosity,” will be released via Dine Alone Records.

With the help of producer Eric Ratz, the old-school rockers fed off their classic-rock influences and a few other twists.

“It was about walking the line of giving the fans exactly what they wanted,” Wilderman said. “We didn’t want to confuse anyone, but we also wanted to add some new elements without deviating too much. If you go too far off track, it can be dangerous. We threw in our spin on our influences, like Nirvana and NOFX.

“We had all been in other bands before, and I can honestly say, this is the first time I’ve been happy about a band. This was a no-brainer for us: simple rock riffs and awesome vocals. Everyone complements each other really well. Everyone brings their ideas to the table.”

THE PEOPLE’S PEEPLES

Folk troubadour Grant Peeples returns to Sarasota, playing at 9 p.m. Friday (May 24) at the Blue Rooster, 1525 4th St. He will be accompanied by Atlanta fiddle/mandolin player Tim Higgins. The show is free, but you can call 388-7539 for reservations.

A SMASH CD PARTY AHEAD

David Smash, a multi-instrumentalist musician and composer from Lithuania, is throwing a CD-release party for his new release, “State of Sunshine,” at 8 p.m. May 31 at the Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center. Tickets are $5 and can be purchased in advance at wslr.org.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 5.23

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Tropix, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Apple Scruffs, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Matthew Frost, 6-9 p.m. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Straight Shooter, 6-10 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Terry Helm, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Al Hixon Jazz Quartet, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South)
Kate Keys, 6:30-9 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Zydeco Grill, 8501 Placida Road, Placida)
Tanya & Matt, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Ace's)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Jack Mosley, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Kara Nally and Howlin’ Bob’s Open Jam, 7-10 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Selwyn Birchwood Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Mark Zampella, 7-9pm, every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Suitcase Full of Blues with Fadden, Fuller & Engelsman, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Come Back Alice, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Justin Kaiser, 8:30 p.m. (Broadway Bar)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
RJ Howson, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Flurgin Light, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
A Gentlemen Army, 10 p.m. (Ace's)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 5.24

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chakulla & Me, noon-3 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Don Huntsinger, 4-7 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Al Fuller Band, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
My Generation, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Michael Hirst, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Charlie Morris Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Natural Vibes, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Straight Up!, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Karmic Tattoo, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Jimmy Reagan, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Renegade (’80s rock tribute band), 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 7:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Mike Moran, 7:30-9 p.m. (Burns Court Cafe, 401 S. Pineapple Ave., Sarasota)
The Crashers, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Ground Zero, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
KVLTA, Mike Harvey, Ben Thurmond, 8 p.m. (Word of Mouth; 18+, $5)
Kara Nally Band, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Frankie Lombardi, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Mama's Love, 9 p.m. (Ace's; $5)
Grant Peeples, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
soulRcoaster, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
The Boneshakers, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
FUSE, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Kiko Memorial Day Weekend Kick-Off Party, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Evan Eastmoore, 10 p.m. (Gulf Gate University Bar & Tap Room)
Flight 19, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 5.25

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Shark Jumpers, 1-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Terry Ciceron, 2-6 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Beau & Becca, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Gator Creek, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Eddie Garrett & Point Blank, 6-10 p.m. (Stragglers)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
George Worthmore, 6-9 p.m. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Stephen Cruce, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
RJ Howson Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Memories: Shower of Stars Tribute, 6:30-10 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Henry K. Monzello, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Taylor & Taylor, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Key of Life, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 7-10:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Boogiemen, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
Jeff Evans Band, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
Joy & the Gang, 7 p.m. (Zeke's)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Messenger, 7-11 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
The Lisa Ridings Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Soul Sensations (Motown tribute), 8 p.m. (Prana; $5)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Randy Stephens Band, 8-11 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Florida Mountain Boys, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Glass Onion Band, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Lady Katt & The Howlin' Doggs, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
Jason Longoria Duo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Wikked Jester, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Kettle of Fish, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Mighty Mongo, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Special K Memorial Day Weekend Edition, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SUNDAY 5.26

Shelly Torman (Jazz Brunch), 11 a.m.-2 p.m. (Ophelia's on the Bay, 9105 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key; 349-2212)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Brian Lowe, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Shift Change, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Taylor & Taylor, 1-5 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Bill Vinhage, 1 p.m. (Hub Baja Grill)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Jimmy McCarthy, 3 p.m. (Zeke's)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
UnderRated, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Zombie University, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joel Fisher, 5-8 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Terry Helm, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Liz Pennock & Dr. Blues, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Mike Sales, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
"Soul'd Out Sunday" feat. The John Beal Collective, 10 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $10)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 5.27

2nd annual Myakka River Blues Festival feat. Belmont & Jones, George Worthmore, Roger Hurricane Wilson, Steve Arvey and Friends, Bob Diehlman Band, Kettle of Fish with RJ Howson, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. (Snook Haven; $10)
Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Tommy D, 1-4 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 2 p.m. (Zeke's)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. (Bentley's)
Trio de Janiero, 4 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Long Island Johnny, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Coastal Jamz, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Al Hixon Jazz Jam, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South Ristorante)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 5.28

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
James Blain, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Crossover, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Michael Mac, 6 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Nic & Ari, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Kach Group, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 5.29

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Darrell Lawhorne, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
The Sea-Notes, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Chubby Funsta, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
EZ Street, 6-10 p.m. (Woody's River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Just2Rock, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Frankie Lombardi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Lock 'N Key)
Open Jam hosted by Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Bird Tribe Jaz Funk Band, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
The Send Offs, The Other Ryan Willis, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub; 21+)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Berry Duane Oakley and Skylab, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: May 31, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS