COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, May 16-22

/
hushsound

The Hush Sound. (Photo by Craig Seymour)

THE HUSH SOUND MAKES SOME NOISE

After a five-year hiatus, The Hush Sound is back on the road, but the DuPage, Ill.-based indie-rock group is in no hurry to make an album.

The band is happier putting its music out there in bits and pieces, says vocalist-pianist Greta Salpeter.

"We've been experimenting with putting out less music more often," she says, with a laugh. "As a fan of modern bands, I love it when they put new music every six months ... you know, like four or five songs at a time. That's why we went with an EP."

That EP, "Forty Five," was released on April 23 (via Lost Beach Records). The EP, titled after Michael Jordan's jersey number when he came out of retirement and returned to the Chicago Bulls, contains two new songs. It's their first new material since 2008's "Goodbye Blues" album (on Fueled By Ramen).

The new songs and tracks from their previous albums will make up the bulk of their show next Thursday (May 23) at State Theatre in St. Petersburg. Portland, Ore., indie-rock band Hockey will open.

Salpeter says making full albums are labor intensive. Recording songs here and there is more natural.

"Making music together again, being around each other this way, seems more spontaneous to me," she says. "Other albums we've done, where you're putting together a whole album, it took so long. You'd spend three months, 15 days a hour, just for 10 pop songs.

"And you would do songs over and over again until you got it right. Thelonious Monk used to say that after the third take, the songs get worse. And it's true. You get diminishing results."

So far, Salpeter and her band mates love the response they're getting from fans.

"This is our first major tour since we've been back, hitting all the major cities, and it's great to see the fans so excited. They know the words to the new songs. We're so grateful for the support and patience they've shown while we went off and did all our other projects."

INVASION OF NAPPY ROOTS

Nappy Roots plays the Local 662 in St. Petersburg at 7 p.m. today (May 16). But, guess what? You don't have to go across the Skyway to see the Kentucky-based alt-Southern rap group after all.

That's because the Cock & Bull Pub will host the acclaimed rap quartet on Sunday (May 19). Big Blu House, S.N.A.P.M., S.O.T.A. and The Way It Goes Sometimes will open. Doors open at 5:45 p.m.

Tickets are $8 in advance ($13 at the gate), available at the Cock & Bull or nappyrootscnb.eventbrite.com. 975 Cattlemen Road, Sarasota.

Shelly Torman, 6-9 p.m. (Leone's Ristorante, 1266 Jacaranda Blvd., Venice)

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 5.16

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Long Island John, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Georgia & Mike, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Willie BeThere, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
James Deans, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gary & Kerri, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Tim Goodman, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Marcia, 6 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Al Hixon Jazz Quartet, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South)
Tanya & Matt, 6:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Kara Nally and Howlin Bob's Open Jam, 7 p.m. (British Open Pub)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Messenger, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Jim Morris, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Pirates Life, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Trapezoid, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Mark Zampella, 7-9pm, every Thurs. through June (Sarasota Vineyard)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
David Smash Band, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Blue Star Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
Ladies Night with 95.7 FM Live, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Froggy's)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
RJ Howson, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Flurgin Light, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 5.17

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chakulla & Me, noon-3 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Jack Tamburin, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Rick James, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rick West, 4-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mark Anthony Band, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Blue Mason Duo, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy's)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Al Fuller Band, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (Waterside Grill)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mumbo Jumbo, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Bill Vinhage, 6 p.m. (Canta Rana)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
RJ Howson Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Lee James, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Jimmy Reagan & Two Far Gone, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tonight Band, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
SwingTide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Impulse, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Mitch Clark, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Howlin' Bob, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Lani C and Company, 7-11 p.m. (Wilkinson Eagles, 2926 Wilkinson Road, Sarasota)
Lizzie True & the Liars, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Tropical Ave, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
The Venturas, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Vince "Brown Sugar," 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Carolyn Fayette Davis, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Henry Lawrence, 7:30 p.m. (Mannatees)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
All the Answers, 8 p.m. (Gator Club)
Kim Betts and the Gamble Creek Band, 8 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Chameleon, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
MUZ feat. DJ Kiko, LX8, Goran N, DJ Shambala, 8 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 8 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Michael Allman Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $7/$10)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
The Sunsetters, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Tex-Mex with 1420 AM Live, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Froggy's)
Bodie Valdez, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Fuse, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
SowFlow, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
The Boneshakers, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Katalyst, 10 p.m. (Clancy's)

SATURDAY 5.18

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Schmidt Bros., noon-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Noel Harris, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Phil & The Spectors, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Doug Bidwell, 2-5 p.m. (Island Time)
Chuck Cobb, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Evan Eastmoore, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Michael Hirst, 6 p.m. (Trabue)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
Lisa Ridings and Vertigo, 6-10 p.m. (Bimini Bar and Grill)
Rock and Roll Fundraiser feat. soulRcoaster and Steve Arvey, 6-10 p.m. (Mannatees; prime rib dinner and concert, $60 per couple or $35 for single; benefit for the Manatee Performing Arts Center)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Kim Jenkins, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Lagoon)
Beth Marshall, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Melanie Massell Music, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Sharky's Seagrill)
Straight Up!, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Swinging Bridge, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
AJ & The Automatics, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)Crashers, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
The Cherry Bombs, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7 p.m. - final show of the season, will return in the fall (Saltwater Cafe)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
If We Were From Texas, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Shotgun Justice, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Whiskey Blind, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
All the Answers, 8 p.m. (Gator Club)
Coastal Jamz, 8 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Loretta James, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kollections, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
The Rogaines, 8 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Dr. Drive, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Latin Night with Speedy Jr. of 92.5 FM, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Froggy's)
R&B with Ronin, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Watching Wendy, 9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Wikked Jester, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $3)
Berry Duane Oakley and Skylab, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn)
Roctopus, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Kensi + Krew feat. DJ Xtreme, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
Nick Levalley, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 5.19

Shelly Torman (Jazz Brunch), 11 a.m.-2 p.m. (Ophelia's on the Bay, 9105 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key; 349-2212)
James Blain, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Gary & Kerri, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Gator Creek Band, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Gumbo Boogie, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Bill Vinhage, 1 p.m. (Hub Baja Grill)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Fremont John, 2 p.m. (Stump Pass Grill)
Renn Loren, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Moon Doctors, 2-5 p.m. (Island Time)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Frankie Lombardi, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Phil Lieber, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pina Colada Duo, 4:30-7:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Jimi Banks, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gumbo Boogie, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Rye Road, 5 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Jack Tamburin, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy's)
Jen, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky's on the Pier)
Vin Lamar, 6-9 p.m. (Island Time)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
RJ Howson, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Voces Libres & Rafy Roman, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Froggy's)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 5.20

Georgia & Mike, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 6-9 p.m. (Island Time)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Al Hixon Jazz Jam, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South Ristorante)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 5.21

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Fremont John, 5:30 p.m. (White Elephant)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Messenger, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Will Scott, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Bodie Valdez, 6-9 p.m. (Island Time)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
George Worthmore, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Al Holland and Verceal Musical Tribute to Luther Vandross, Aretha Franklin, Etta James and More, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; concert/dinner package, $37.50)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Kach Group, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 5.22

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
The Sea-Notes, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Tanglewoods, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Duane & Lynell, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Messenger Lite, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Lisa Ridings and Vertigo, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Pineapples)
Forbidden Fruit Farmers, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
John Howard Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Open Jam hosted by Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Dean Johanesen, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
DJ Ryan Madcow (reggae, R&B), 9 p.m. every Wed. (Froggy's)
Karma, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Gator Club)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: May 24, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS