COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, May 9-15

/
WhiskeyGentry

The Whiskey Gentry. (Photo provided)

POUR SOME WHISKEY GENTRY

How would you like a side order of punk to go with your country and bluegrass?

A day before it plays WMNF's Tropical Heatwave in Ybor City, the Atlanta-based Whiskey Gentry will play the Blue Rooster on Friday (May 10). Tickets for the 9 p.m. show are $10. 21+.

The band, led by the husband-and-wife team of Lauren Staley and Jason Morrow, has a new batch of songs and also will play tracks off its self-released 2011 debut album, "Please Make Welcome."

The Blue Rooster is at 1525 4th St. in downtown Sarasota. For more on The Whiskey Gentry, visit thewhiskeygentry.com.

A WHOLE LOTTA BONNEVILLE

Bluesy singer-songwriter Ray Bonneville plays a house concert at the Floridaloha in Nokomis on Thursday (May 9) from 7-9 p.m. A pot luck will be from 5:30 till showtime. Tickets are $20. R.S.V.P. at 375-4499. floridaloha.com.

The Floridaloha is a mini-resort of three vintage vacation cottages, at 817 Nash Ave. A cabaret-style venue is set up outside, with a tiki hut as the stage and cafe tables surrounding it.

Wait, there's more Bonneville. After he plays Tropical Heatwave on Friday (May 10), the Canadian singer returns to Sarasota, performing Saturday at the Blue Rooster at 9 p.m.

A NEW PLAYER IN ENGLEWOOD

Blue Lagoon Restaurant in Englewood is adding entertainment to its covered waterfront patio.

Now under new management, the Blue Lagoon will debut its music lineup on May 18 with Kim Jenkins (from 6:30-9:30 p.m.). Also on the schedule: Michael Hirst, May 24, and Marty Moss, June 8.

The Blue Lagoon, which specializes in steaks, seafood and Italian cuisine, is at 2000 Oyster Creek Drive. Lunch is from 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and dinner 4-9 p.m. Reservations accepted. 475-1030; newbluelagoon.com.

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 5.9

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Charli, 6-9 p.m. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Patricia Dean, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gotta Luv It, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Trattoria)
Shelly Torman, 6-9 p.m. (Leone's Ristorante, 1266 Jacaranda Blvd., Venice)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Dixie Spirit Jazz Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (T.J. Carney’s)
Al Hixon Jazz Quartet, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South)
Tanya & Matt, 6:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Kara Nally and Howlin Bob's Open Jam, 7 p.m. (British Open Pub)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Not Tuna, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Randy Stephens & The Blue Shades, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Lauren Mitchell Band, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Good Graeff, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Come Back Alice, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
RJ Howson, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Cabana Inn)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Flurgin Light, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 5.10

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Chakulla & Me, noon-3 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
The Rum Jumbies, 1-5 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Robert Garcia, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Elvis, 6-9 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Al Fuller Band, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Impulse, 6-10 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Kettle of Fish, 6-10 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
sTone Fish, 6-8 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Bill VinHage, 6 p.m. (Canta Rana)
Frankie Lombardi, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
David Moore, 6:30-10 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
R.P.M., 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Gerardo Capdevila, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Jimmy Keith band, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mayhem, 7-11 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Radio-Free Carmela & The Transmitters, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Riders of the Easy Posse, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Michael Miller, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Big Night Out, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
C. Knight & The Daze, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Mac Daddy and the Trixie Train, 8 p.m. (British Open Pub)
Magic Mike Chippendales Show, 8 p.m. (Mannatees; $10/$15)
Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 8 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Bobby Vesey, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Bad Influence, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Chameleon, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Bob Dielman and The Beggars, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Gumbo Boogie, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Jason Longoria Duo, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Rockin' Horse, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
The Whiskey Gentry, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $8)
Big Daddy, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Offshore Riot, 9:30 p.m. (Jake's Tavern; 21+, free)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJs Mike Anthony & Steve Rice, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tango Upstairs)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
DJ Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Lalo (Top 40 music), 10 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Gladezmen, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
NexxLevel, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Rusty Cage Band, 10 p.m. (Clancy’s)

SATURDAY 5.11

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
Darryl Lane, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Lani C, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Tanglewoods, 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
The Joneses, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Melanie Massell & Company, 5-8 p.m. (Hotel Indigo, 1223 Blvd. of the Arts, Sarasota)
Marty Moss, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
RJ Howson, 6-10 p.m. (Stragglers)
Fremont John, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Brian Sandmoen, 6-9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
Shelly Torman, 6-9 p.m. (Leone's Ristorante, 1266 Jacaranda Blvd., Venice)
Bill Vinhage, 6 p.m. (Canta Rana)
Scott Curts, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley's)
Michael Mac Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Straight Up!, 6:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Latin Rendezvous, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Bandana, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)Crashers, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Heather Downie Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Florida Mountain Boys, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
The Groove, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Missing Links, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
NexxLevel, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Smokin’ J’s, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
Russ Adams Project, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
Critter Ridge, 8 p.m. (British Open Pub)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 8 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.'s, 8 p.m. (Grizzly's Den, 2505 Manatee Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rusty Cage, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Ted Stevens, 8-11 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Zack Biss, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
Ray Bonneville, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Collaboration Band, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Dr. Drive, 9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
4 Shots Fired, 9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
Kettle of Fish, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Rockin' Horse, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
DJ Kensi, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Mighty Mongo, 10 p.m. (Beach Club)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

SUNDAY 5.12

Larry Wilhelm, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. (Beach Market, 2650 Gulf Drive S., Bradenton Beach)
Shelly Torman (Jazz Brunch), 11 a.m.-2 p.m. (Ophelia's on the Bay, 9105 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key; 349-2212)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Coastal Jamz, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mac Daddy, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Schmidt Bros., 1-5 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Tommy D, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Terri Helm, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Tropix, 3 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Boy Meets Girl, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. (Bentley's)
Robert Garcia, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Matt Brown, 5-9 p.m. (Clancy’s)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
DJ Mac, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Ellie Lee & Blues Fury, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Neil Diamond Tribute Show starring Bobby Palermo, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 5-8 p.m. (JD's Bistro)
Bill VinHager, 5:30 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Frank & Sam, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Larry Lewis, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Belmont & Jones, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
Spark Notes, 8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 5.13

Rick West, noon (O'Leary's)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
James Deans, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Al Hixon Jazz Jam, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South Ristorante)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Mumbo Jumbo, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Melanie Massell Music, 8-11 p.m. every Mon., except May 27 (Bridge Tender Inn)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Open Mic Night (hosted by Kenra Whyte), 8 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Lalo (open mic karaoke), 9:30 p.m. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 5.14

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Patti Highland & Hank Lee, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Rick West, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Bain Beakley, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Crossover, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Kevin Thompson, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
George Worthmore, 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
The Goldtones, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; dinner package, $37.50)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Kach Group, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)
Tuff Sons, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)

WEDNESDAY 5.15

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Darrell Lawhorne, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
The Sea-Notes, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Betty Lou Fox, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
Melanie Massell & Company, 6-9 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Trattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ted Stevens, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Coastal Jamz, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Open Jam hosted by Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
Stephanie Price, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Emily Ann Thompson, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Tommy & Friends, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Justin Layman, 8-11 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: May 16, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS