COMMENTS

Soundboard news and live music calendar, April 25-May 1

/

HITCHIN' A 'SPACESHIP RIDE'

"Turn your radio on, turn your radio on."

That's the catchy chorus from Sons of Hippies' new Flaming Lips-influenced single, "Spaceship Ride." But you don't have to turn your radio on to hear it; you can now give it a listen at Spotify or Soundcloud, and it's available for purchase this week as an MP3 download at Amazon.com and iTunes.

Consider it a preview of the Sarasota psych-space trio's debut Cleopatra Records album, "Griffons at the Gates of Heaven." You can hear the album in its entirety on their website, but it will be released on physical CD in July.

"People love the song," says singer-guitarist Katherine Kelly. "It's sort of our interpretation of 'Space Oddity' ... just imagine a punk band fronted by David Bowie. The song's about being stuck out in space, metaphorically speaking, trying to communicate back to Earth and getting into people's heads."

Between now and July, the band will be making a video for the track, "Rose," and they have booked shows up the Northeast and as far west as Texas. Locally, their next show is May 9 at the Cock & Bull Pub.

IN OTHER NEWS ...

• Speaking of Cock & Bull Pub, the alt-Southern rap quartet Nappy Roots is scheduled to play there May 19. Special guests to be named later.

• Latin-flavored Big Night Out is celebrating its 10th year, performing at Music on Main at Lakewood Ranch from 6-9 p.m. May 3. (The band also plays this Saturday night at Sharky's on the Pier.)

- Have any news or notes for Soundboard? Email your details to ticket@heraldtribune.com.

PLAYING THIS WEEK
(Shows are listed chronologically and alphabetically)

THURSDAY 4.25

Banjo music, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Snook Haven)
Dagmar, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Thurs. (Blu Que)
Frank & Sam, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Thurs. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Rob Harrison, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Thurs. (Caraguilos)
Pete Messina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 5:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ticket Turns 21 Party feat. Kettle of Fish and Les McCurdy, 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Herald-Tribune building, 1741 Main St.; $10 in advance, $20 at the door; HTDailyDeals.com)
Adrenaline Junkies, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Blue Mason Barter Co., 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Coastal Jamz, 6-10 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Larry Cozy Coby, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Patricia Dean, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (JD's Bistro)
Ricci Degatano, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
John Dewey, 6-9 p.m. (BeachHouse Restaurant)
Sam Domicolo, 6-8 p.m. every Thurs. (La Dolce Vita)
Gary & Kerri, 6-9 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Tim Goodman, 6 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Thurs. (Marina Jack/lounge)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Regis Moreira, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Maximo)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Captain Curt's)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Clancy’s)
Tanya & Matt, 6-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Thurs. (Main Street Tattoria)
Pat Walsh, 6-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Pier 22)
Patricia Dean Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Dixie Spirit Jazz Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (T.J. Carney’s)
Al Hixon Jazz Quartet, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South)
Acoustic Pete, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (SKOB)
Collaboration, 7 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Constant Vigil, 7 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
House Concerts, 7-9 p.m. every Thurs. (Local Bean)
Open Rock & Blues Jam, 7-10:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Flying Dog)
Jimmy Reagan, 7-11 p.m. every Thurs. (15 South/piano bar)
Billy Rice Band, 7 p.m. every Thurs. (Mannatees)
Shotgun Justice, 7-10 p.m. (Island Time)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
“Thursday Blues Under the Stars” feat. Brandon Santini, 7 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
Scott Curts, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Salute!)
Debbie Keeton, 7:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Haye Loft)
Twinkle, 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Damon Fowler Group, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Gals' Night Out feat. DJ Russ Deep, 8 p.m. every Thurs. (Libby's)
Backlash, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Come Back Alice, 8:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Darrell Lawhorne, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Crow's Nest)
Zombie University, 8:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Dean’s South of the Border)
DJ Flipmode, 9 p.m. every Thurs. (Bleachers)
A Gentleman Army, 9:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Ladies Night with DJ Imminent, 9 p.m.-midnight every Thurs. (Darwin's on 4th)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Gator Club)
A Gentlemen Army, 9:30 p.m. (Ace’s)
Ladies Night with Ansidis and DJ O.D., 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tavern on Main)
Marvin, 9:30 p.m. every Thurs. (Tequila Cantina)
Comedy Night, 10 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Cream Thursdays (two drag shows with Arica Love and guests), 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Ivory Lounge)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Beach Club)
Ladies Night with DJ Marcus Molano, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Findaddy's)
Ladies Night, 10 p.m. every Thurs. (Prana)

FRIDAY 4.26

Albert Noe, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Fri. (Blu Que)
Mac McConnell, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Sons of Beaches, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Swamp Donkie, 2-6 p.m. every Fri. (SKOB)
Joey Lavalle, 3-7 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Duane Freeman, 4-7 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Mike Markaverich, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Caraguilos)
Roadblock, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Schmitz Bros., 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Tim Sukits, 5-8 p.m. every Fri. (Blue Rooster)
Kokomo Chris, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Fri. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Mike Sales, 5:30 p.m. every Fri. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Charli, 6-8 p.m. every Fri. (Word of Mouth)
Al Fuller, 6 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Paul Galestro, 6 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Kim Betts & Gamble Creek, 6-9 p.m. (Hoosier Bar)
K & D Music Experience, 6-9 p.m. (Dr. FeelGoodz)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Tommy McCoy & The Tuff Tones, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. every Fri. (Captain Curt's)
Spark Notes, 6-9 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. (Main Street Tattoria)
Bill Vinhage, 6 p.m. (Canta Rana)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
RJ Howson Band, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
R.P.M., 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Pat Walsh, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. (YachtSea Grille)
Swing Tide Combo, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Z Band, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Marina Jack/patio)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Fri. (Back Eddy Bistro)
“Caribbean Nights” feat. Democracy, 7-11 p.m. (Englewoods on Dearborn)
DVS Band, 7-11 p.m. (Flounders)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (15 South/piano bar)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Fri. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Al Holland, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Kettle of Fish, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Melanie Massell & Hot Item, 7 p.m. (Mannatees)
Seamus McCarthy, 7 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Messenger, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Missing Links, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 7-9 p.m. every Fri. (JD's Bistro)
Whiskey Blind, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Ray Biscoglia and Glenn Stevenson Duo, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Haye Loft)
Crossover, 7:30-10:30 p.m. (Flying Dog)
Tommy Goodman Trio, 7:30-9 p.m. (Burns Court Cafe)
Kim Jenkins Baby Boomer Show, 7:30 p.m. (Beyond the Sea)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Fri. (Divino)
Impulse, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kara Nally, 8 p.m. (Sarasota Vineyard)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.-midnight every Fri. (White Horse Pub)
Renegade, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wally "Gator" Sirotich, 8 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Siesta Key, 240 Avenida Madera)
Tropical Ave, 8 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Fri. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Version 3.0, 8 p.m. (Findaddy's)
Zombie University, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Jimmy Bones, 8:30 p.m. (Crow's Nest)
The Jungle Boys, 8:30 p.m. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Selwyn Birchwood Band, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster; $5)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
The Burgs, 9 p.m. (Peggy's Corral)
Scott Curts, 9 p.m. (World of Beer)
DJ Russ Deep, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Libby's)
Geri X, Physical Plant and The Wallies, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub; 21+, free)
Jurassick Bass, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Cabana Inn)
Kid Red, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Greg Roché, 9-11:30 p.m. every Fri. (Hillview Grill)
Sarasota's Got Talent, 9 p.m. every Fri. (Throb Nightclub)
soulRcoaster, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Tangled Mangos, 9 p.m. (Ace’s)
The Wholetones, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
The Boneshakers, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Come Back Alice, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
Jimmy Keith, 9:30 p.m. (Rendezvous Lounge)
Chameleon, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
Dave Damage the Electric Violinist feat. Kiko, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)
DJ Andrew, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Fri. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)

SATURDAY 4.27

BeThere Bros., noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Sat. (Blu Que)
Evan Steele, noon-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Acoustic Pete Blues Trio, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Gilligan's)
Democracy, 1-5 p.m. every Sat. (Bearded Clam)
EZ Street, 1-5 p.m. (Gatorz)
Darryl Lane, 1 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Mac Daddy, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Chuck Cobb, 2-6 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Dana Lawrence & Friends, 2-6 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Eric Stone Band, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Chris Otto, 2:30-6:30 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Pirates Life, 5-9 p.m. every Sat. (The Factory)
Kenny Rose, 5-8 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Tribute to Rod Stewart starring Bob Stewart feat. Jo Rae, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sarasota Classic Car Museum; $15)
Bob Comeau, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Howards Restaurant on the Water)
Georgia & Mike, 6 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Matt Gerhardt, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt's)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Mayhem, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Sat. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Sat. (Captain Curt’s/tiki)
Shotgun Justice, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Ted Stevens & The Doo-Shots, 6 p.m. (Stragglers)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. (Main Street Tattoria)
Bill Vinhage, 6 p.m. (Canta Rana)
George Worthmore, 6-9 p.m. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Dan Crawford, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Stephen Cruce, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Bentley’s)
JENtle Heart, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Tropix, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Somos Musica, 6:45-9:45 p.m. (Mango Bistro)
Big Band Dinner Jazz with Ocean's Eleven, 7-9 p.m. every Sat. (Ocean Blues)
Bud Buckley, 7-10 p.m. every Sat. (Back Eddy Bistro)
DooWop Denny's Rockin' Oldies Show, 7 p.m. every Sat. (Saltwater Cafe)
Eddie C Band, 7-10:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Jeff Evans Band, 7-10 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Frayed Knot Band, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Santo Gagliano, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (15 South/piano bar)
Goodbye Eddie, 7-11 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Karen Greenley, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Sharky’s Seagrill)
Joey Lavalle & the Groove Hounds, 7-11 p.m. every Sat. (Marina Jack/patio)
Mac Daddy, 7 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Lauren Mitchell Band, 7 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 7-10 p.m. (JD’s Bistro)
Straight Shooter, 7 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Swamp Donkie, 7-10 p.m. (The IceHouse Pub)
TAT2, 7 p.m. (Jacks on Marion)
Lotta Love Lounge, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Divino)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sat. (Haye Loft)
American Made, 8 p.m. (Joe Cracker)
Big Night Out, 8 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
High Tide, 8 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Muphin Men, 8 p.m. (Mannatees)
Ober Rivers and His D.U.I.'s, 8 p.m. (Grizzly's Den, 2505 Manatee Ave. E., Bradenton)
Throwback Party, 8 p.m. (World of Beer)
Mike Tozier, 8 p.m. every Sat. (SKOB)
Twinkle, 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat. (Eat Here Sarasota)
Watching Wendy, 8 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Sat. (Crow's Nest)
Boogiemen, 9 p.m. (Harpoon Harry's)
DJ Rafferdy, 9 p.m. every Sat. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Eartheart, 9 p.m.-midnight every Sat. (Cafe Amalfi)
Flurgin, 9 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Al Fuller Band, 9 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Glass Onion, 9 p.m. (Polo Grill)
Kara Nally Band, 9 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Rebekah Pulley, 9 p.m. (Cock & Bull Pub)
Scone Train with Lesa Silvermore, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
Tampa Bay Time Machine, 9 p.m. (Ace’s; $10)
Burning Tree, 9:30 p.m. (Dcoy Ducks)
The Cherry Bombs, 9:30 p.m. (Gator Club)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. (5 O’Clock Club)
DJ Rus Deep, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Scotty B, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Mighty Mongo
Robert Remy, DJ Daze, 10 p.m. every Sat. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)
Special K, 10 p.m. (Ivory Lounge)

SUNDAY 4.28

Larry Wilhelm, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. (Beach Market, 2650 Gulf Drive S., Bradenton Beach)
Pete Messina, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Kitt & Mike Moran with Dominic Mancini, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. (Zydeco Grille, 8501 Placida Road, Cape Haze; 828-1472)
Michael Hirst, noon (Jacks on Marion)
Shark Jumpers, noon-4 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Ricci Degatano, 1 p.m. every Sun. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
EZ Street, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 1-5 p.m. every Sun. (Cha Cha Coconuts)
Taylor & Taylor, 1-5 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
The Emma Tree, 2-5 p.m. (Nav-A-Gator)
Cort Farris and the Cougar Wranglers, 2-6 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Mac McConnell, 2-6 p.m. (Peggy's Corral)
Sunday Funday Patio Party with live reggae, 2 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Tommy D, 2-5 p.m. (Stump Pass Grille)
Coastal Jamz, 3 p.m. (Zeke’s)
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3-7 p.m. (Cortez Kitchen)
Rob Garcia, 3-6:30 p.m. (Pop's Sunset Grill)
Jeff Hughes, 3-7 p.m. every Sun. (Lido Beachside Tiki Bar)
Rick Quimby, 3-6 p.m. every Sun. (Banana Cabana)
Sam Domicolo, 4-7 p.m. (Bentley’s)
Phil Lieber, 4-7 p.m. (Linger Lodge)
Michael Mac Band, 4 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Radio-Free Carmela & The Transmitters, 4 p.m. (Casey Key Fish House)
Big Z Band, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/patio)
Ron Berringer, 5-8 p.m. (Woody’s River Roo)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 5-9 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Bobby Remp, 5 p.m. every Sun. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Ship of Fools, 5-9 p.m. (Ace’s)
Storm Surge, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Kool Breeze, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Sun. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Sun. (Captain Curt's)
Open Blues Jam, 6 p.m. every Sun. (Gilligan's)
Rye Road, 6 p.m. (Swordfish Grill)
Sarasota Jazz Project (17-piece big band), 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Floribbean)
Siren, 6-10 p.m. (Gatorz)
Joe Thayer, 6-9 p.m. every Sun. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
The Trinidudes, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
BC Hathaway, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Jazz Juvenocracy, 6:30-8:30 p.m. every Sun. (Broadway Bar)
Rebekah Puley, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Ocean Blues Sunday Jam, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (Ocean Blues)
Chris Otto, 7-11 p.m. every Sun. (SKOB)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Sun. (15 South/piano bar)
Mike Markaverich, 7:30-11 p.m. every Sun. (Haye Loft)
Open Jam Session (hosted by Dan Garrido), 8 p.m. every Sun. (Tavern on Main)
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. every Sun. (The Celtic Ray)
James Albritton, 9 p.m. every Sun. (Gator Club)
Good Graeff, The Dewars, 9 p.m. (Growler's Pub)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Sun. (Tequila Cantina)
Democracy, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Blu Que)
Roadblock, 10 p.m. every Sun. (Beach Club)
SuperBot, 10 p.m. every Sun. (5 O’Clock Club)

MONDAY 4.29

Brian Sandmoen, noon (O'Leary's)
Shadowchasers, noon (Peggy's Corral)
Black Velvet, 1-5 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Chris Otto, 4:30-8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Marina Jack/patio)
Karen Greenley, 5 p.m. every Mon. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Brian Lowe, 5-8 p.m. (Snook Haven)
Pirates Life, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Doug Bidwell, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Clancy's)
Coastal Jamz, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Danny Fox, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Jam Night, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Flounders)
Nick LeValley, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Captain Curt's)
David Moore, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Open Mic Monday, 6-9 p.m. every Mon. (Star Keeper Cafe)
Open Mic with Noel, 6-10 p.m. every Mon. (Blu Que)
Jimmy Regan, 6 p.m. every Mon. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Al Hixon Jazz Jam, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (15 South Ristorante)
Irish Night with Bobby Vesey, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (The Queen Anne)
Joe Thayer (with George Rice on sax), 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Open Mic with Rick Alvis, 7 p.m. every Mon. (Old Packinghouse)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Mon. (15 South/piano bar)
Tony Tyler, 7-11 p.m. every Mon. (SKOB)
George Worthmore with Steve Arvey, Rebecca the Songbird, Sudie Brattle, Melanie Massell (recording for live CD), 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Brigid's Cross, 7:30 p.m. every Mon.-Tues. in April(Bridge Tender)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Mon. (Haye Loft)
Monday Night Jazz Jam, 8 p.m. every Mon. (Ocean Blues)
Muffin Men, 8-10 p.m. every Mon. (Cork's Cigar Bar)
Wally Gator, 8:30 p.m. every Mon. (Crow's Nest)
Al Fuller Blues Jam, 9 p.m. every Mon. (5 O'Clock Club)
Patio Daddies, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Swordfish Grill)
Project Yourself: Interactive Art Night, 9 p.m. every Mon. (Growler's Pub)
Scott Curts, 9:30 p.m. every Mon. (Tequila Cantina)
DJ Jimi O, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Beach Club)
Matt Gerhardt, 10 p.m. every Mon. (Gator Club)

TUESDAY 4.30

Evan Eastmoore, 11:30 a.m. (O’Leary’s)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Tues. (Blu Que)
Kenny Rose, 1-5 p.m. every Tues. (Flounders)
James Blain, 4 p.m. every Tues. (Daiquiri Deck St. Armands)
Frankie Catalina, 5 p.m. (O’Leary’s)
Joey Lavalle, 5-9 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/patio)
Tanya McCormick, 5 p.m. every Tues. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Open Mic Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. every Tues. (Hot Diggity Dog)
Gulf Drive Band, 5:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mannatees)
Jazz Jam Session, 5:30-8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Valenti's Allegro Bistro, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Venice)
Archer, 6-10 p.m. (Flounders)
Tom Barrett Jam Session, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (Floribbean)
Bain Beakley, 6 p.m. (Lock ’N Key)
Terry Helm, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Justin Layman, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Poblanos Mexican Grill & Bar, 5779 53rd Ave. E., Bradenton)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Tues. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Chris Otto, 6-10 p.m. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Gilligan's)
Danny Sinoff Trio, 6-9 p.m. every Tues. (JD's Bistro)
TC and the Troublemakers, 6-10 p.m. every Tues. (Clancy's)
Sly McLeod, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Joe Thayer, 6:30-9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison’s Forty-One)
Al Donadi, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Open Mic Jam with Ben Hammond, 7-11 p.m. every Tues. (SKOB)
Mike Sales, 7-10 p.m. every Tues. (Feeling Swell)
Luigi Toth, 7-10:30 p.m. every Tues. (15 South/piano bar)
George Worthmore with Steve Arvey, Rebecca the Songbird, Sudie Brattle, Melanie Massell (recording for live CD), 7-10 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Brigid's Cross, 7:30 p.m. every Mon.-Tues. in April(Bridge Tender)
Jennifer Leigh and the New Digs, 7:30-11 p.m. every Tues. (Mattison's City Grille)
Piano Man: A Tribute to Billy Joel feat. Mark Anthony, 7:30 p.m. (Visani; with dinner, $37.50)
Eddie Tobin, 7:30 p.m. every Tues. (Haye Loft)
Clam Jam, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Kach Group, 8 p.m. (Ocean Blues)
Open Mic Nite, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Growler’s Pub)
Torched, 8 p.m. every Tues. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Comedy Night, 8:30 p.m. every Tues. (Swordfish Grill)
Chameleon, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Gator Club)
The End of the Dial Tone Radical Experimental Collaborative Music Band Band, 9:30 p.m. (Cabana Inn; 21+, $5)
Pineapple Aardvark Erik, 9:30 p.m. every Tues. (Tequila Cantina)
James Albritton Hydramatic, 10 p.m. every Tues. (5 O’Clock Club)
Josh Magwood, 10 p.m. every Tues. (Beach Club)

WEDNESDAY 5.1

Dulcimers, noon-2 p.m. every Wed. (Snook Haven)
Sea Breeze, noon (O'Leary's)
Mike Sales, noon-3 p.m. every Wed. (Blu Que)
Joey & The Chill Hounds, 1-5 p.m. (Flounders)
Dan Crawford, 5 p.m. (O'Leary's)
Larry Rich, 5-8 p.m. every Wed. (Martini Bistro)
The Sea-Notes, 5 p.m. every Wed. (Anna Maria Island Beach Cafe)
Jay Crawford, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Clancy's)
Harry & Lesley Fager (light jazz), 6-9 p.m. every Wed. through April (Pub 32 Irish Gastropub, 8383 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota; 952-3070, irishpub32.com)
Rock Lee, 6-11 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/lounge)
Billy Lyon, 6-8 p.m. every Wed. (Tavern on Main)
David Moore, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Sharky’s on the Pier)
Kitt Moran, 6-9 p.m. every Wed. (JD's Bistro)
R.P.M., 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Blasé Café)
Taylor & Taylor, 6 p.m. (Tarpon Pointe Grill)
Joe Thayer, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Main Street Tattoria)
The Venturas, 6-10 p.m. every Wed. (Marina Jack/patio)
Howlin’ Bob, 6:30-9 p.m. (LeBarge)
Callie Chappel, 7 p.m. (Old Packinghouse)
Kettle of Fish, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (SKOB)
Joey Lavallee, 7-11 p.m. every Wed. (15 South/piano bar)
Metro Connection, 7-9 p.m. every Wed. (Floribbean)
David Munoz ("An Evening of Flamenco y Sangria"), 7 p.m. every Wed. (Divino)
Brendan Nolan, 7 p.m. (The Celtic Ray)
Open Jam hosted by Bad Influence, 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Stragglers)
Open Mic with Joe B., 7-10 p.m. every Wed. (Pastry Art)
TC and the Troublemakers, 7 p.m. every Wed. (Mannatees)
Tommy & Friends, 7 p.m. (Cortez Clam Factory)
Michael Royal Solo Piano, 7:30-11 p.m. every Wed. (Haye Loft)
Blues Jam with RJ Howson Band, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Ace's)
Dakota Rose, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Bleachers)
Radio-Free Carmela & The Transmitters, 8 p.m. (Blue Rooster)
Soapy Tuna, 8 p.m. every Wed. (Dean’s South of the Border)
Wally Gator, 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. (Crow's Nest)
Spark Notes, 9:30 p.m. every Wed. (Tequila Cantina)
Come Back Alice, 10 p.m. every Wed. (5 O'Clock Club)
DJ RevKev, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Beach Club)
DJ Kaiser, 10 p.m. every Wed. (Daiquiri Deck Siesta Key)

Last modified: May 3, 2013
All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be published without permissions. Links are encouraged.
COMMENTS